General Awareness Questions for NDA: 27th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. In sixth century BC, Suktimati was the capital of
(a) Panchala
(b) Kuru
(c) Chedi
(d) Avanti

Q2. Who was the founder of Nanda dynasty?
(a) Bimbisara
(b) Dhanananda
(c) Ramananda
(d) Mahapadamananda

Q3. Which one of the following factors was not responsible for Chandragupta Maurya’s success against the Nanda Kings?
(a) Chandragupta’s brilliant generalship
(b) Kautilya’s astute diplomacy
(c) Military assistance provided by Greek rulers
(d) Weakness of Nanda rulers

Q4. The Nobility of the Delhi Sultanate was largely composed of
(a) Afghans
(b) Arabs
(c) Turks
(d) Composite elements

Q5. Tsunamis are mainly produced by
(a) Subaerial earthquakes
(b) Submarine earthquakes
(c) Cyclones
(d) Tides

Q6. Bhabar is an example of
(a) Peneplain
(b) Piedmont plain
(c) Till plain
(d) Deltaic plain

Q7. Gaza strip lies along the coast of
(a) Dead sea
(b) Mediterranean sea
(c) Persian sea
(d) Red sea

Q8. Bushmen tribes are found in
(a) Atacama desert
(b) Gobi desert
(c) Patagonian desert
(d) Kalahari desert

Q9. The University Grants Commission (UGC) of India is a
(a) Constitutional Body
(b) Quasi-Statutory Body
(c) Neither statutory nor Constitutional
(d) Statutory body set up by the Union government in 1956

Q10.Securities and Exchange Board of India is a
(a) Quasi-Judicial body
(b)Regulatory body
(c)Advisory body
(d)Constitutional body

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Suktimati was the capital city of the Chedi Kingdom in India. It lay on the banks of the river Shuktimati flowing through Chedi. It was built by a Chedi king known as Uparichara Vasu.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Mahapadma Nanda was the first king of the Nanda dynasty.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chandragupta Maurya (reign: 321–298 BCE) was the founder of the Maurya Empire in ancient India.He ended nanda dyanasty and established mauryan dynasty. Chandragupta built one of the largest empires ever in the Indian subcontinent.  According to Jain sources, he became a monk in the Jain tradition in the last phase of his life.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Delhi Sultanate nobles were nomadic Turkic peoples from the Central Asian steppes

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Tsunamis are mainly produced by submarine earthquakes

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhabar is an example of piedmont plain.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Gaza strip lies along the coast of mediterranean sea. The Gaza Strip is a self-governing entity on the eastern coast of the Mediterranean Sea that borders Egypt on the southwest and Israel on the east and north.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Bushmen tribes are found in Kalahari desert. The Kalahari Desert is a large semi-arid sandy savannah in southern Africa.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. The University Grants Commission of India (UGC India) is a statutory body set up by the Indian Union government in accordance to the UGC Act 1956 under Ministry of Human Resource Development, and is charged with coordination, determination and maintenance of standards of higher education.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator for the securities market in India. It was established in the year 1988 and given statutory powers on 30 January 1992 through the SEBI Act, 1992.


No comments