General Awareness Questions for NDA: 25th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Bimbisara was the king of which dynasty?
(a) Haryanka
(b) Maurya
(c) Shunga
(d) Nanda

Q2. Ajanta Caves in Maharashtra have rock-cut cave monuments of which religion?
(a) Sikhism
(b) Buddhism
(c) Christianity
(d) Hinduism

Q3. Whose reign in Indian History is called the Golden Age of India?
(a) Mughal Empire
(b) Maratha Empire
(c) Gupta Empire
(d) Maurya Empire

Q4. Mahatma Gandhi was born in which year?
(a) 1869
(b) 1879
(c) 1889
(d) 1899

Q5. The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha is 
(a) nominated by the Chairman 
(b) elected by elected members of the parliament 
(c) nominated by the President 
(d) elected by the Rajya Sabha from amongst its members  

Q6. The function of the Pro-tem Speaker is to 
(a) conduct the proceedings of the House in the absence of Speaker 
(b) swearing members
(c) officiate as Speaker when the Speaker is unlikely to be elected 
(d) only check if the election certification of the members are in order  

Q7. No Money Bill can be introduced in the legislative assembly of a state, except on the recommendations of 
(a) the Parliament 
(b) the Governor of the State 
(c) the president of India 
(d) a Special committee of Ministers 

Q8. At which of the following stages, general discussion on a Bill takes place in the Lok Sabha? 
(a) During introduction of the Bill 
(b) During second reading 
(c) During report stage 
(d) During third stage

Q9. Which of the following stars is known as Fossil star?
(a) Protostar
(b) Dog Star
(c) Red Giant
(d) White Dwarf

Q10. Which planet is surrounded by ring?
(a) Saturn 
(b) Mars
(c) Venus 
(d) Earth

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Bimbisara (ruled 544-491 B.C.E.) was a king of the Magadha empire and belonged to Haryanaka dynasty, which ruled until approximately 326 B.C.E. when Alexander the Great invaded India. He ruled an area of what is now Bihar and Bengal with his capital at modern day Rajgir.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Ajanta Caves are a series of 29 Buddhist cave temples in Ajanta, India, some of which date from the 2nd century BC. Encompassing both Theravada and Mahayana Buddhist traditions, the Ajanta caves preserve some of the best masterpieces of Buddhist art in India.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Gupta Empire stretched across northern, central and parts of southern India between c. 320 and 550 CE. The time of the Gupta Empire is referred to as Golden Age of India in science, mathematics, astronomy, religion and philosophy.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahatma Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi was born on 02 October 1869.

S5.Ans (d)
Sol. The Deputy Chairman of the Rajya Sabha presides over the proceedings of the Rajya Sabha in the absence of the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha. The Deputy Chairman is elected internally by the Rajya Sabha members.

S6.Ans (b)
Sol. After a general election and the formation of a new government, a list of senior Lok Sabha members prepared by the Legislative Section is submitted to the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, who selects a pro-tem speaker. The function of the Pro-tem Speaker is swearing of new members.

S7.Ans (c)
Sol. Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha on the recommendations of the president of India.

S8.Ans (b)
Sol. During second reading general discussion on a Bill took place in the Lok Sabha.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. White Dwarf is known as Fossil star.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Saturn is surrounded by ring. Saturn has a ring around it because it is believed to be very big and has lots of moons, meaning it has a strong pull of gravity. Another major reason is that the asteroids fling into its orbit and the rings are not solid.


No comments