English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 9th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each of the following items in this section has a sentence with a blank space and four words or groups of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. I _________ you to be at the party this evening. 
(a) look forward to
(b) hope
(c) expect
(d) think

Q2. The flow of blood was so _________ that the patient died. 
(a) intense
(b) adequate
(c) profuse
(d) extensive

Q3. Although they took every precaution, they could not _________ the accident.  
(a) defer
(b) allow
(c) avoid
(d) block

Q4. The ambitious nobleman _________ to marry the king’s daughter.  
(a) treasured
(b) perspired
(c) aspired
(d) expired

Q5. Please don’t give me any more, I have had _________. 
(a) few
(b) too little
(c) little
(d) enough

Directions (6-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a ‘No improvement’ response will be signified by the letter (d). 

Q6. He preferred death rather than imprisonment.  
(a) for
(b) to
(c) than
(d) No improvement

Q7. He ought not to tell me your secret, but he did.  
(a) telling
(b) have told
(c) having told
(d) No improvement

Q8. If I don’t know the meaning of a word, I look it after in the dictionary.   
(a) look it out
(b) look it for
(c) look it up
(d) No improvement

Q9.Being a handicapped youth, he was put hard to complete his military course. 
(a) was hard put to
(b) was put to it hard
(c) was hardly put to
(d) No Improvement


Q10.She cut a sad figure in her first performance on the stage. 
(a) made a sorry figure
(b) cut a sorry face
(c) cut a sorry figure
(d) No improvement

Directions (11-15): Each of the following items in this section consists of a sentence the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labeled P,Q, R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a), (b), (c) and (d). You are required to re-arrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.

Q11.Farm workers   spend   outdoors   most of their time
                      P               Q          R                      S

 The proper sequence should be
 (a) P Q R S
 (b) P R Q S
 (c) P Q S R
 (d) R P Q S

Q12. Do you think   will   this soap   shrink woollen clothes ?
             P                    Q          R                         S
The proper sequence should be
(a) P Q R S
(b) P R Q S
(c) Q R P S
(d) Q P R S

Q13.She has   more   intelligence  than we suspected her to possess 
           P              Q             R                                   S
The proper sequence should be
(a) P Q S R
(b) P R Q S
(c) P S Q R
(d) P Q R S

Q14.They   should implant    in the minds of young children  sound principles
                    P              Q                                      R                                    S
The proper sequence should be
(a) P Q R S
(b) P Q S R
(c) R P Q S
(d) P Q R S

Q15.When I was a student   I learned swimming at the age of 15   of class X   in a government school
                    P                                                  Q                                         R                      S
The proper sequence should be
(a) P Q R S
(b) P R Q S
(c) Q P R S
(d) Q S P R

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Look forward to’ is a phrasal verb which means await eagerly.
Expect is a verb which means to believe that (someone or something) will arrive soon.
Hence option C is an apt choice as it fits in the context.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Profuse: (especially of something discharged) very plentiful; abundant.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S3. Ans. (c)
Defer: put off (an action or event) to a later time; postpone.
Avoid: to keep away from/shun e.g. to avoid danger.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Perspire: give out sweat through the pores of the skin.
Aspire direct one's hopes or ambitions towards achieving something.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Few: a small number of.
Enough: as much or as many as required.
Hence option D fits in the context.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Prefer’ is paired with ‘to’.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ought to have (done something) is used when you realize that someone did not do the right thing in the past.  Hence ‘ought not to have told’ is the correct choice.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Look after: take care of.
Look out: vigilant and take notice.
Look for: to search for someone or something.
Look up: to get better; improve.
Hence option B fits in the context.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Hard put to do (something) is an idiom which means struggling to do or accomplish something,
Hence option A is the correct usage.

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Cut a sorry figure is an idiom which means to be ashamed.
Hence option C is the correct usage.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the proper sequence.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Option A is the proper sequence.

S13. Ans. (d)
Sol. Option D is the proper sequence.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Option B is the proper sequence.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Option C is the proper sequence.



No comments