English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-2


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on DefenceAdda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions(1-10): In this section there are two short passages. After each passage, you will find some questions based on the passage. First, read a passage and answer the questions based on it. You are required to select your answers based on the contents of the passage and opinion of the author only.

Passage I

People project their mental processes into their handwriting. They subconsciously shape and organise their letters, words and lines in ways that directly reflect their personalities. This explains why no two handwritings are - or even can be - alike; the medium is just too personal. Everyday observation confirms the link between handwriting and personality, at least in an elementary way. Precise people construct their words with care, slowly and exactly; dynamic people dash them off. Flamboyant people boldly cover half a page with a few words and a signature, whose size fittingly reflects their expansive sense of self. Most of us have made such observations. But it takes a practiced eye to discern the scores of variations and interpret the subtle interplay of forces at work in any given handwriting. In fact in Europe, handwriting analysis known as graphology, now enjoys scientific acceptance and common use.

Q1. If you are a showy and colorful person, your handwriting is likely to be
(a) neat and slow
(b) dashing and careless
(c) bold and large
(d) legible but small

Q2. Graphology is
(a) the study of graphs
(b) the analysis of handwriting
(c) a special branch of phonetics
(d) a graphical description of handwriting

Q3. Handwriting analysis is
(a) not useful to us
(b) an elementary study
(c) an imprecise science
(d) a means of studying personality

Q4. According to the author, people are:
(a) not conscious of what they write
(b) aggressive in the nature of their writing
(c) not conscious of the way they write
(d) not used to personal writing

Q5. The fact that handwriting is related to personality
(a) has been noticed by most people
(b) is appreciated by dynamic people
(c) is restricted to persons who write carefully
(d) is known only to graphologists

Passage II

The simplest method of welding two pieces of metal together is known as pressure welding. The ends of metal are heated to a white heat — for iron, the welding temperature should be about 1300°C — in a flame. At this temperature the metal becomes plastic. The ends are then pressed or hammered together, and the joint is smoothed off. Care must be taken to ensure that the surfaces are thoroughly clean first, for dirt will weaken the weld. Moreover, the heating of iron or steel to a high temperature cause oxidation, and a film of oxide is formed on the heated surfaces. For this reason, a flux is applied to the heated metal. At welding heat, the flux melts, and the oxide particles are dissolved in it together with any other impurities which may be present. The metal surfaces are pressed together, and the flux is squeezed out from the centre of the weld. A number of different types of weld may be used, but for fairly thick bars of metals, a vee-shaped weld should normally be employed. It is rather stronger than the ordinary butt weld.

Q6. The simplest way of welding two pieces of metal together is
(a) heating the metal
(b) holding it in a flame
(c) coating the metal with plastic
(d) hammering heated pieces

Q7. Unless the surfaces are cleaned first
(a) the metal will not take white heat
(b) the resulting weld will be weak
(c) the joint will be rough
(d) the metal will be less plastic

Q8. When iron is heated to about 1300 degree centigrade
(a) flames turn from white to blue
(b) chemical reaction starts
(c) oxide film is found on its surfaces
(d) it turns into steel

Q9. The flux is used to
(a) make the metal plastic
(b) cool the heated metal
(c) cover up any dirt
(d) dissolve oxide and other impurities

Q10. For fairly thick bars of metals
(a) a vee shaped weld should be used
(b) ordinary butt weld should be used
(c) a number of different types of weld may be used
(d) a pressure weld may be used



SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b) 

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)



No comments