English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-5


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-5): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your answer in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e. (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your answer should be indicated as (d).

Q1. He asked her that (a)/ whether she knew (b)/ what had happened last week when she was on leave. (c)/ No error (d)

Q2.  Until you do not go to the station (a)/ to receive him (b)/ I can hardly feel at ease. (c)/  No error (d)

Q3. The way he's behaving, (a)/ he'll soon spill the beans, (b)/ I'm afraid.(c)/ No error (d)

Q4. The boss reminded them of the old saying (a)/ that honesty was the best policy,(b) / and told them that they had better be honest in their work. (c)/No error

Q5. The call of the seas (a)/ have always (b)/ found an echo in me. (c)/ No error (d)

Directions(6-10) : Given below are some idioms / phrases followed by four alternative meanings to each. Choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which is the most appropriate expressions.

Q6. Step up to the plate.
(a) Take new possessions
(b) Take a job
(c) Take a responsibility
(d) Take the blame

Q7. Costs an arm and a leg.
(a) Severe punishment to someone
(b) Too much consciousness about one’s body
(c) Two difficult alternatives
(d) Something very expensive

Q8. You scratch my back. I’ll scratch yours.
(a) Mutual favour
(b) Mutual understanding
(c) Mutual respect
(d) Mutual disliking

Q9. At the drop of a hat.
(a) Without any hesitation
(b) When attempt fails and it’s time to start all over
(c) To further a loss with mockery
(d) Judging other’s intentions too much    

Q10. My two cents.
(a) My money
(b) My opinion
(c) My decision
(d) My property       



                                                                 SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Remove ‘that’ after ‘her’. The connector ‘whether’ which is used with ‘asked’ has already been used and justifies the sentence. Hence part A has the error.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Until/Unless is not followed by negative words. Hence remove ‘do not’ after ‘Until you’.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘honesty was the best policy’ with ‘honesty is the best policy’. There is no change in the tense of Proverbs and are used in Simple Indefinite Tense.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Replace ‘have’ with ‘has’. According to Subject-Verb Agreement Rule, ‘Singular subjects’ take ‘singular verbs’ with them. 

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d) 

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)


No comments