English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-4



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.


Directions(1-10): In this section, each item consists of six sentences of a passage. The first and the sixth sentences are given in the beginning as S 1and S6. The middle four sentences in each have been jumbled up and labeled P, Q, R, and S. You are required to find the proper sequence of the four sentences and mark your response accordingly on the Answer Sheet.

Q1. S1: While teaching in the classroom, our teacher suddenly fainted.
S6: The headmaster at once sanctioned his leave.

P: The headmaster soon joined spoke to them in a soft voice.
Q: He was told that the patient complete rest for a month.
R: He was at once taken to the hospital.
S: The doctors examined him with serious faces.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) P Q R S
(b) S P Q R
(c) Q P S R
(d) R S P Q

Q2. S1: The colonial powers had a very simple technique to rule the world.
S6: Partition was the culmination.

P: They lumped tribes and people together, played one against the other.
Q: India's provinces were more elaborately designed to play the game of divide and rule.
R: Africa was divided, believe it or not, on the basis of the lines of longitude and latitude.
S: They also purchased the loyalties of those locals who were needed as supports for the colonial presence.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) P R S Q
(b) P S R Q
(c) S P Q R
(d) R P S Q

Q3. S1: The bank opened at 10.00 a.m.
S6: The safe was empty.

P: The peon opened the safe and returned the keys to the manager.
Q: The manager and the peon went to the safe in the vault.
R: The manager and the peon looked into the safe.
S: They were shocked at what they saw there.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) Q R P S
(b) Q P R S
(c) S Q R P
(d) Q R S P

Q4. S1: The crowd swelled around the thief.
S6: They were followed by the crowd winch left the thief alone.

P: Suddenly he whipped out a knife from under his shirt.
Q: The thief stood quiet, his head hung in shame.
R: The two young men holding him were scared by the sight of the shining knife.
S: They took to their heels.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) Q P R S
(b) S Q P R
(c) S P Q R
(d) R Q S P

Q5. S1: The old man wanted to cross the road.
S6: Holding him by hand the driver helped him to cross the road.

P: The driver got off and came to him.
Q: He was fed up and was about to return.
R: Then a car stopped in front of him.
S: He waited for a long time.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) S Q R P
(b) S P R Q
(c) Q R S P
(d) P S R Q

Q6. S1: The first thing you have to do is to speak with a strong foreign accent and speak broken English.
S6: Half a dozen people will immediately overwhelm you with directions.

P: He will be interested in you because you are a foreigner and he will be pleased that he could figure out what you said.
Q: He will not expect you to be polite and use elaborate grammatical phrases.
R: Then every English person to whom you speak will at once know that you are a foreigner and try to understand you and be ready to help you.
S: If you shout, “Please! Charing Cross! Which way?” you will have no difficulty.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) S R Q P
(b) S R P Q
(c) R Q P S
(d) R S P Q

Q7. S1: When a lamb is born its mother may die.
S6: If a means of overcoming this natural tendency is found, the lives of millions of lambs can be saved.

P: Thus there will nearly always he both motherless lambs and sheep without lambs.
Q: however a sheep which has lost its own lamb will not feed or look after a motherless Iamb.
R: At the same time some newborn lambs are too weak to live.
S: This happens in large flocks where many sheep give birth to lambs at the same time.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) P Q S R
(b) R P Q S
(c) S R Q P
(d) S R P Q

Q8. S1: People very seldom have everything they want.
S6: Our decisions indicate our scale of preferences and therefore our priorities.

P: Usually we have to decide carefully how to spend our income.
Q: They may all seem important, but their true importance can be measured by deciding which we are prepared to live without.
R: When we exercise our choice, we do so according to our personal scale of preferences.
S: In this scale of preferences essential commodities come first, then the kind of luxuries which help us to be comfortable, and finally those non-essentials which give us personal pleasure.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) P S Q R
(b) P R S Q
(c) Q P S R
(d) R P Q S

Q9. S1: On 5th October 1818, when young Lincoln was approaching his tenth year, his mother Nancy died of fever.
S6: His total education at school comprised only about a year during which he, however, managed to master reading, writing, spelling and some arithmetic.

P: She was illiterate, but she brought with her several books, among which were Pilgrim's Progress, Sindbad the Sailor, Robinson Crusoe and Aesop's Fables.
Q: Lincoln always acknowledged this moral and intellectual debt to his stepmother.
R: The following year, his father married Sarah Bush Johnson, a widow with three children.
S: These books provided Lincoln with a mass of knowledge.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) R P Q S
(b) P S R Q
(c) R P S Q
(d) P S Q R

Q10. S1: Crude oil obtained from the field is taken to a refinery for treatment.
S6: Lubricating oils of various grades are obtained last of all.

P: The gas that comes off later is condensed into paraffin.
Q: This allows substances with different boiling points to be separated.
R: The first vapors to rise when cooled provide the finest petrol.
S: The commonest form of treatment is heating.

The proper sequence should be:

(a) S Q R P
(b) R S P Q
(c) S R P Q
(d) R P Q S

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol.  ‘RSPQ' is the correct order.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘PSRQ’ is the correct order.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘QPRS’ is the correct order.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘QPRS’ is the correct order.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘SQRP’ is the correct order.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘RQPS’ is the correct order.

S7. Ans. (d) 
Sol. ‘SRPQ’ is the correct order.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘PRSQ’ is the correct order.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘RPSQ’ is the correct order.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘SQRP’ is the correct order.



No comments