English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-3


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions(1-2): Each question in this section has a sentence with three parts labeled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is an error and indicate your response in the Answer sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

Q1. The reason for (a)/ his failure is because (b)/ he did not work hard. (c)/ No error (d)

Q2. Such books (a)/ which you read (b)/ are not worth reading. (c)/ No error. (d)


Directions(3-4): For the expression which has been underlined in each of the following sentences, choose the response (a), (b), (c) or (d) which most nearly expresses its meaning

Q3. Scriptural injunctions should not be opposed or treated with contempt.

(a) flouted

(b) flounced

(c) floundered

(d) flaunted

Q4. A fortress on a commanding height for the defense of a city is called

(a) citadel

(b) metropolis

(c) megapolis

(d) headquarters

Directions(5-6): Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them is better than the underlined part, mark accordingly on the Answer Sheet. If none of the substitutions improve the sentence, mark (d) on your Answer Sheet.

Q5. We cannot trust a man who plays false and loose with others.

(a) false or loose

(b) fast or loose

(c) fast and loose

(d) No improvement

Q6. Young children are not physically capable to carry these loads.

(a) have to carry these loads

(b) of carrying these loads

(c) carry these loads

(d) No improvement

Directions(7-8): In each of the items in this section there is a sentence of which some parts have been jumbled up. You are required to rearrange these parts which are labeled as P, Q, R, and S, to produce the correct sentence. Choose the correct sequence and mark in your Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q7. She had a blind belief that inside the bag   
P: two or three other children   
Q: there were perhaps
R: which the big man carried 
S: like herself

The proper sequence should be :

(a) QRPS

(b) QPSR

(c) RQSP

(d) RQPS

Q8. I was so angry that     
P: if I had met him in the street   
Q: and not waited to ask him
R: why he had written me an insulting letter     
S: I would have knocked him down

The proper sequence should be:

(a) PSQR

(b) PQRS

(c) SQRP

(d) RSQP

Directions (9-10): Each item in this section consists of a word in capital letters followed by four words or phrases as (a), (b), (c) and (d). Select the word or phrase which is nearly opposite to the meaning of the original Word and mark the correct response as (a), (b), (c) or (d) as the case may be, in your Answer Sheet.

Q9. AMBIGUOUS

(a) definite

(b) consonant

(c) shapeless

(d) determined

10. COUNTERFEIT

(a) destructive

(b) genuine

(c) affirm

(d) harmonize

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (b)
Sol.  Replace ‘because’ with ‘that’. The reason is not followed by ‘because’, ‘therefore’, ‘that’s why’ as their use is redundant. ‘The reason…… is that’ is a correct usage.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Such’ is followed by ‘that’. Hence replace ‘which’ with ‘that’.

S3. Ans. (a)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. Play fast and loose (with someone or something) is an idiom which means to act carelessly, thoughtlessly, and irresponsible. Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Capable’ is characterized by the preposition ‘of’. As prepositions are followed by a gerund (V1 + ing) hence option B is a correct choice.

S7. Ans. (d) 

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Ambiguous: not clear or decided.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S10. Ans. (b)
Sol. Counterfeit: made in exact imitation of something valuable with the intention to deceive or defraud.
Genuine: truly what something is said to be; authentic.
Hence option B is the correct choice.


No comments