English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-1



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defense competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defense examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defense examinations.

Directions (1-2): Each of the following sentences in this section has a blank space and four words are given after each sentence. Select whichever word you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. The robbers fell ______ amongst themselves over the sharing of the loot.
(a) out
(b) through
(c) off
(d) across

Q2. Having secured the highest marks in the class, ________.
(a) the college had offered him a scholarship
(b) he was offered a scholarship by the college
(c) a scholarship was offered him by the college
(d) a college scholarship had been offered to him

Directions (3-4): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.

Q3. How can you have the effrontery to ask for another loan?
(a) right
(b) impudence
(c) heart
(d) courage

Q4. He is just laying up a lot of trouble for himself.
(a) clarifying
(b) accumulating
(c) accepting
(d) rehearsing

Directions(5-6): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words or group of words. Select the word or group of words that is most nearly opposite in meaning to the underlined word.

Q5. Servitude is not helpful for mental growth.
(a) Disservice
(b) Retirement
(c) Freedom
(d) Termination

Q6. The guest made derogatory remarks about the food he was served.
(a) interesting
(b) complimentary
(c) unnecessary
(d) chasm

Directions(7-8): Look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a "No improvement" response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q7. Supposing if he is arrested what will he do?
(a) if he will be arrested
(b) he is arrested
(c) if he was arrested
(d) No Improvement

Q8. These days, Radha finds it difficult to make both her ends meet.
(a) both ends meet
(b) both the ends meet
(c) ends meet
(d) No Improvement

Directions(9-10): Each item in this section has a sentence with three parts labelled (a), (b) and (c). Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter i.e., (a) or (b) or (c). If you find no error, your response should be indicated as (d).

Q9.Recently I visited Kashmir (a)/ and found the sceneries (b)/ to be marvelous(c). / No error(d)

Q10. When the party was over, (a)/ he looked around for the girl (b)/ who had come with him.(c)/    No error(d)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Fall out:have an argument.
Fall through: come to nothing; fail.
Fall off: a decrease in something.
Fall across: to meet by chance.
Hence it is understood that the robbers had a quarrel over the sharing of the loot.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The sentence begins with Past Participle compounded with ‘having’. As it is understood that highest marks in the class will be secured by the person not a thing, hence the presumed but hidden subject before ‘having’ will be a living subject viz. he or she which is appropriate to use in the subsequent part of the sentence. Hence ‘he was offered a scholarship by the college’ is a correct usage.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Effrontery: insolent or impertinent behavior.
Impudence:the quality of being impudent; impertinence.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.Lay up:to acquire and store something.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Servitude: the state of being a slave or completely subject to someone more powerful.
Freedom: the state of not being imprisoned or enslaved.
Hence option C is the correct choice.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Derogatory: showing a critical or disrespectful attitude.
Complimentary:expressing a compliment; praising or approving.
Hence option B is the correct choice.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Conditional Sentence will take only one conditional word to begin with. Moreover, ‘Suppose and if’ are not used together as it will be superfluous. Hence option B is the correct choice.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.‘Make both ends meet’ is an idiomatic expression which means to earn and spend equal amounts of money. Hence option A is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Replace ‘sceneries’ with ‘scenery’ as ‘scenery’ is an uncountable noun which doesn’t take plural form.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.No Improvement. Tense and Preposition usage is correct. 


No comments