English questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 22nd August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-


Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1. The meeting was _________ by the manager.
(a) called off
(b) called in
(c) called over
(d) called at

2. Kindly _______ the documents carefully before signing them.
(a) look at
(b) look upto
(c) look over
(d) look in
Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3. Helicopters fly in bad weather to succour the flood victims in Kerala.
(a) comfort
(b) sustain
(c) Relief
(d) Agony

4. The product that we ordered online turned out to be a sham.
(a) Imposture
(b) feint
(c) charlatan
(d) Bona fide

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

5. The incessant talking of two students bothered the teacher who was teaching in the class.
(a) Intermittent
(b) Occasional
(c) Recurrent
(d) ceaseless

6. The jovial nature of Abhay pleased everyone in the group.
(a) Miserable
(b) Gloomy
(c) Jocose
(d) crest fallen
Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 
7. The young girl is. (a)/more pretty but (b)/not so cultured (c)/ as her youngest sister. No Error (d).

Direction (8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
8. 1. When I stand
(p) I would not have a single
(q) bit of talent left
(r) the end of my life,
(s) before God at
6. and could say, I used everything you gave me.
(a)pqrs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)srpq


Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).
9.  Kanyakumari is further from Maharashtra than Tamil Nadu.
(a) farther
(b) farther from
(c) further
(d) No improvement

10. Deepika hesitated to listen to what her sister was saying.
(a) hesitated listen to
(b) listened to hesitate
(c) hesitates to listening
(d) No correction required

SOLUTIONS
Solutions:
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Called off’ means to cancel something. Therefore, option (a) is the most viable choice.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Look over’ means to examine or check. Therefore, option (c) is the most viable choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Succor’ means assistance and support in times of hardship and distress. Therefore, the only word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is agony meaning extreme physical or mental suffering.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Sham’ means fake or counterfeit.  It is opposite in meaning to ‘bonafide’ which means genuine or real.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Incessant’ means continuing without pause or interruption. It is similar in meaning to
ceaseless. 

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Jovial’ means cheerful and friendly. It is similar in meaning to ‘jocose’ which means humorous.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol.  More pretty will take ‘than’ after it as in this sentence a combination of both comparative and positive degree is used.

S8. Ans. (d)

S9. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Further’ from will be replaced by ‘Farther from’ as farther is used mostly to indicate the distance whereas further is used in context of ‘in addition to or besides.’

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. No error. It is to be noted that hesitate will take ‘to+v1’ after it. Also, ‘to’ is used as a preposition after ‘listen’.





No comments