English questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 21st August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-

mentioned defence examinations.Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1.The thief _________  last night and stole all our precious belongings.
(a) broke in
(b) broke up
(c) broke down
(d) broke into

2. The case was annulled as the statements given by the witness didn’t ___________.
(a) add up
(b) add on
(c) add in
(d) add to
Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3. Her creativity is unfettered by the laws of logic
(a) Unbridled
(b) loose
(c) free
(d) Restricted

4. The product that we ordered online turned out to be a sham.
(a) Imposture
(b) feint
(c) charlatan
(d) Bona fide

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.
5. The incessant talking of two students bothered the teacher who was teaching in the class.
(a) Intermittent
(b) Occasional
(c) Recurrent
(d) ceaseless

6. The jovial nature of Abhay pleased everyone in the group.
(a) Miserable
(b) Gloomy
(c) Jocose
(d) crest fallen

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

7. Ayushi is working in (a)/our organization for the (b)/last few years in the content department(c)/.No Error(d).

Direction (8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
8. 1. Once you replace
(p) negative
(q) thoughts with
(r) positive ones
(s) You will start
6. Having positive results.
(a)pqrs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)rspq

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

9.  The only option living with us is to call the police and report the crime.
(a)  living for us
(b)  left with us
(c) leaving for us
(d) No improvement

10. The integrity of an individual cannot be measured his profession but through his deeds.
(a) is not a measure
(b) is not measured by
(c) can be measured not
(d) can be measured by

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘break into’ is the correct choice which means to enter forcibly. 

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘add up’ is the correct choice. It is used to denote a situation where a given information does not match the other information making it unbelievable. 

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Unfettered’ means not limited by rules or any other controlling influence. Therefore the only word opposite in meaning to the given word is restricted.

S4. Ans. (D)
Sol. Sham’ means fake or counterfeit. Therefore, the only word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is bona fide. ‘Bona fide’ means genuine. 

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Incessant’ means never ending or continuing without any pause or interruption. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is ‘ceaseless’. 

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Jovial’ means cheerful and friendly. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is jocose meaning playful or humorous. 

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘is working’ will be replaced with ‘has been working’ as ‘for + time‘ used in the sentence gives us a hint that the sentence is in present perfect continuous tense.  

S8. Ans. (a)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘living with us’ will be replaced with ‘left with us’ as present participle is used in active sense      whereas past participle is used in passive sense.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. In order to make the sentence passive, can or any other will be used along with Be + V3.






No comments