English questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 20th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-
mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1.He decided to ______________ of a peace agreement.
(a) Pull out
(b) Pull for
(c) Pull off
(d) Pull Apart

2.The ship _____________the Vishakhapatnam port.
a) called for                 
b) called at       
c) called around
d) called after
Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3.People like to call my pet dog a behemoth because of its huge size.
(a) leviathan
(b) Prodigious
(c) Wallop
(d) Midget

4.This job would entail a lot of late night working hours.
(a) necessitate
(b) call for
(c) prompt
(d) debar
Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.
5.He is known for his warm disposition towards his colleagues.
(a) disinclination
(b) Proclivity
(c) Apathy
(d) Non-Chalance

6.The goal remains to capitalize the company by any means we can.
(a) defund
(b) afflict
(c) finance
(d) drawback
Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

7.The employees went on (a)/strike asking for  (b)/better pay and service conditions at work.(c).No Error(d)

Direction(8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
8.1. Optimism
(p) leads
(q) is the
(r) faith that
(s) to
6.achievement.
(a)prqs
(b)pqrs
(c)qrps
(d)rspq

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).
9. He had spent the little money he had.
(a) the few
(b) a little
(c) little
(d) No improvement

10. His father asked her when will she have her lunch.
(a) would she have
(b) would she has
(c) she would have
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Pull out’ means stop being involved in an activity. Therefore, option (a) is the most viable choice. 

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Called at’ means to enter a harbor or port. Therefore, option (a) is the most viable choice. 

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Behemoth’ means a huge or monstrous creature. Therefore, the word opposite to the given word is midget meaning very small.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Entail’ means to make something necessary or require. Therefore, the word opposite to the given word is debar meaning to bar from having or doing something

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Disposition’ means a person’s inherent qualities of mind and character. Therefore, the word similar to the given word is proclivity meaning inclination or preference. 

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Capitalize’ means provide a company with capital. Therefore, the word similar to the given word is finance.

S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. No Error. 

S8. Ans. (c)

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. The sentence is grammatically correct. 

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘She would have’ will be replaced by ‘will she have’. Whenever reporting verb is in past tense in an indirect speech, the reported speech also follows the suit and the words in subordinate clause follow subject + verb syntax. 





No comments