English questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 19th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-
mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1. He decided to _________ money for his retirement.
(a)Put away
(b)Put off
(c)Put out
(d)Put on

2.Vishakha try to __________ despite having financial crunch.
(a) get off
(b)get by
(c)get up
(d)get over

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

 3. This child appears to have been marooned in this inaccessible place.
(a) abandoned
(b) forsake
(c) deserted
(d) harbored

4. A legion of fans surrounded the actor, asking him for selfies.
(a) Garrison
(b) Multitude
(c) Horde
(d) Limited

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

5. The new teacher keeps on niggling over small details.
(a) Rile
(b) Substantial
(c) discernible
(d) pivotal

6. When we entered the zoo, we came upon a behemoth of a rhinocerous whose size amazed us.
(a) wimp
(b) wisp
(c) twerp
(d) Amazon

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

7.Neha was to about(a)/tell her teacher the (b)/truth when her friend interrupted her(c)/.No Error(d).

Direction(8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
8. 1. Happiness is
(p) when
(q) what you think
(r) and what
(s) what you say
6. you do are in harmony.
(a)prqs
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs
(d)rspq

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

9. She must apologise with him for this.
(a) for
(b) to
(c) of
(d) No improvement

10. The MLA agreed will answer questions at a press conference.
(a) for answering
(b) to answer
(c) with answering
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Put away’ is the correct choice which means to save or store.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. ‘Get by’ is the correct choice which means ‘to survive’.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Maroon’ means strand, leave isolated or abandon. Therefore the only word that is opposite in meaning to the word maroon is harbored which means to give shelter to or provide refuge to.

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. “Legion’ means ‘a large number of things.’ Therefore the only word that is opposite in meaning to the word legion is limited.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Niggling’ means criticize or annoy someone in a petty way. Therefore, the
the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is rile.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Behemoth’ means something that is abnormally large and powerful. . Therefore, the
the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is Amazon.

S7. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘to about’ will be replaced with ‘about to’ as ‘about’ is used before  Infinitive i.e., to+V1 form.

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct grammatical syntax is ‘ apologise + to + somebody + for +something.’

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct grammatical syntax is ‘agree+ to +do something.’ Hence, ‘agree’ to is the correct substitute of ‘will answer.’












No comments