English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 18th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1. The sad music at the concert _________ the entire group.
(a)brought down
(b) brought up
(c) brought off
(d) brought out

Q2. His dishonesty brought …………………….. his ruin.
(a) in                      
(b) about               
(c) out
(d) for

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

Q3. These days the movies are surreal as they lack substance.
(a) veridical
(b) Phantasmagoric
(c) Hallucinatory
(d) Bizarre

Q4. Remnants of his catechism recurred to his remembrance.
(a) Credo
 (b) Doctrine
 (c) Credenda
 (d) Declarative

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q5. The pantheon is considered a sacred place.
(a) Immortal
(b) Prosecution
(c) Earthly
(d) Inferior

Q6. The soldier set an ambush at places where he knew the enemy would pass.
(a) Exempt 
(b) Idle
(c) Bushwhack
(d) refrain

Directions (7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

Q7. Nothing but(a)/books and (b)/magazines satiates her.(c).No Error(d)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D

Directions (8): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q8. 1. We should 
(p) up and 
(q) not give
(r) should not
(s) allow the 
6. problem to defeat us. 
(a)prqs
(b)pqrs
(c)qprs
(d)rspq

Directions (9-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q9. The way of life of the farmer can be contrasted to that of the laborer working in a firm. 
(a) contrasted for 
(b) contrasted with 
(c) contrasted against
(d) No improvement

Q10. It became difficult for her to cope along with work.
(a) cope also with work
(b) cope with work
(c) cope up with work
(d) cope around his work


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is ‘brought down’.  ‘bring down’ means to make someone unhappy. Therefore, the most viable choice is option (a).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is ‘bring about’.  ‘Bring about’ means to ‘cause it to happen’. Therefore, the most viable choice is option  (b).

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The word opposite in meaning to the underlined word is ‘veridical’ which means real.

S4.  Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Catechism’ means a summary of religious doctrine often in the form of questions and answers. Therefore, the only word that is opposite to the meaning of the underlined word is ‘declarative’.

S5.  Ans.(d)
Sol. Pantheon means all the gods of a people or religion collectively or a group of famous or important people. Therefore, the only word that is similar in meaning to the underlined word is immortal.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Ambush’ means a surprise attack by people lying in wait in a concealed position. Therefore, bushwhack is the correct synonym for it.  It means to engage in guerilla warfare.

S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. In this question satiate is referring to the books and magazines and not ‘nothing’. Therefore, we will use plural verb with plural noun(books and magazines).

S8.  Ans.(c)

S9.  Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Contrast’ always takes the preposition ‘with’ or ‘between’ after it. 

S10.  Ans.(b)
Sol.‘Cope with’ means ‘to manage.’ In the sentence it is emphasized that she is not able to manage her work. Therefore, option (b) is the most viable choice. 


No comments