English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 17th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Direction (1): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1. The infection seemed to have ___________for the week. 
(a) set in 
(b) set on 
(c) set up
(d) set out

Directions(2-3): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q2. Shady
(a)Reputable
(b)Underhand
(c) Bright
(d)Scrupulous

Q3. Etiolated
(a)Feeble
(b) Influential
(c) Atlantean
(d) Mighty

Directions(4-5) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

Q4. Shenanigans
(a)Roguery
(b) devilry
(c) hooliganism
(d) beneficence

Q5. Extant
(a)Existent
(b)Enduring
(c)Extinct
(d)Abiding

Directions(6-7): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

Q6 . Hardly had Shivani (A)/ finished speaking, then the lights went out and (B)/there was an uproar in the hall(C). No Error(D).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7.  He has a lot of experience (A)/ and he dare (B) /not start a business.(C)/No error.(S).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
 
Directions (8-10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q8. There is no alternate to this problem.
(a) way
(b) Solution 
(c) Choice
(d) No improvement

Q9. No sooner I saw the lion than I ran away.
(a)As soon as I saw
(b)No sooner I had seen
(c)No sooner did I see
(d)No improvement

Q10.  It is risky to get up the over-crowded bus.
(a)get on
(b)get over
(c)get back at
(d)No improvement


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Set in’ means to begin and seems likely to continue. Hence, set in is appropriate choice in context of the sentence. 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Shady means of doubtful honesty or legality. Therefore, the word that has the similar meaning in context of the given word is ‘underhand.’

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Etiolate’ means feeble or weak. Therefore the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is ‘Feeble.’

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Shenanigans’ means secret or dishonest activity. Therefore, the correct synonym would be beneficence which means the quality of doing or producing good.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Extant’ means existing or something that is present. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the word is extinct.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.  It should be ‘when’ in place of ‘then’.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. The error lies in the part (b) of the sentence. ’And’ will be replaced with ‘but’ as it is used to denote two contrastive qualities.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Solution ‘should be used In place of ‘alternate’ as ‘solution‘ is used to denote  a means of solving a problem or dealing with difficult situation whereas alternate means ‘by turns.’ Therefore, solution is the correct choice

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘No sooner did I see’ will be used in place of ‘No sooner I saw’. As sentences starting with No sooner follows the inversion principle.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.‘Get on’ will replace ‘get up’. ‘Get on’ means step onto a vehicle. 




No comments