English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 16th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1. You are requested to ______________ from the hotel after 10:00 am.
(a) check out
(b) check up 
(c) check up on
(d) check in

Q2. I need to ____________ how to fit in the new group.
(a) figure out
(b) figure on
(c) figure into
(d)figure in

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

Q3. A stalemate was broken when the two leaders signed the treaty after the meeting. 
(a)  Impasse
(b) Standstill
(c) Catch-22
(d) Headway

Q4. The wrestler grappled with the opponent who was twice his size.
 (a) Wrestle
 (b) Tussle
 (c) Brawl
 (d) Release

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q5. Oxygen is imperative for our survival.
(a) Submissive
(b) Unimportant
(c) Optional
(d) Peremptory

Q6. The stronghold was guarded by soldiers and strengthened with reinforced steel. 
(a) citadel
(b) fragility
(c) weaken
(d) frailty

Directions(7): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

Q7. Not only has he built (a)/ an old age home for the old-aged people(b)/ but he has also built an orphanage for orphans.(c).No Error(d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (8-10): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q8. 1. The Indians are genetically 
(p) incapable of
(q) being 
(r) good or 
(s) outstanding 
6. sportsmen.
(a)prqs       
(b)pqrs
(c)qprs      
(d)rspq

Q9. 1. The regular use of 
(p)small quantities
(q) alcohol even in 
(r)tends to 
(s)cause mischief in many ways
6. to various organs of the body.
(a)prqs       
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs       
(d)rspq

Q10. 1. What
(p) nation
(q) the 
(r) needs  
(s) are the people
6. of character.
(a)prqs        
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs       
(d)rspq


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is ‘check out’.  ‘check out’ means to leave the hotel. Therefore, the most viable choice is option (a).

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is ‘figure out’.  ‘Figure out’ means to understand something. Therefore, the most viable choice is option (a).

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The word opposite in meaning to the underlined word is ‘Headway’ which means to advance.

S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Grapple’ means to engage in a close fight or struggle without weapons or wrestle.  Therefore, the only word that is opposite to the meaning of the underlined word is ‘release’.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Imperative means something of vital importance. Therefore , the only word that is similar in meaning to the underlined word is peremptory meaning insisting on immediate attention or obedience.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Stronghold means heavily reinforced place of protection. Therefore, citadel is the correct synonym for it. 

S7.Ans.(d) 
Sol. No Error

S8. Ans.(b) 

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c).
               

No comments