English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 15th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.


Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1. You need to ___________ this form in capital letters.
(a) fill out
(b) fill up 
(c) fill in on
(d) fill in for


Q2. My grandmother can’t ___________________ without  her stick.
(a) get along 
(b)get around
(c) get away
(d)get away with

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

Q3. An austere lifestyle is not everyone’s cup of tea.
(a)  solemn
(b) spartan
(c) celibate
(d)ornate

Q4. During the group discussion, brevity should be encouraged so that everyone will have a chance to speak. 
(a)  compendiousness
(b)  Incisiveness
(c)  succinctness
(d) verbosity

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q5. He is known for his petulant behavior.
(a) fractious
(b)affable
(c)amenable
(d) genial

Q6. She was taut with anxiety when she get to know about her result. 
(a) fraught
(b) uptight
(c) slack
(d) verbose

Directions(7-9): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

Q7. The investigative officer(a)/ enquired each of us(b)/ about his movement s on the night of the crime(c).No Error(d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. In a fit of anger(a)/ she tore up  a love letter (b)/which her husband had(c) /written to her.(d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. A  few public(a)/ libraries that we(b) /have are not well equipped.(c)/No error.(d).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (10-12): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q10. 1. Ashoka, although
(p)competing creeds
(q)tolerant of 
(r)was
(s)personally
6. an aredent Buddhist.
(a)prqs       
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs      
(d)rspq

Q11. 1. Alexander
(p)by the 
(q)profited 
(r)dissensions of 
(s)the Punjab
6. Rajas.
(a)prqs       
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs       
(d)rspq

Q12. 1. The celebrated grammarian 
(p) was a
(q) Patanjali 
(r) contemporary 
(s) of 
6. Pushyamitra Sunga.
(a)prqs        
(b)pqsr
(c)qprs       
(d)rspq

Directions(13-15): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q13. There is no escape in the box for the liquid to flow.
(a) Outlet 
(b) Inlet 
(c) Drainage
(d) No improvement

Q14. The puzzle was so complicated to be solved in a day.
(a)Too 
(b)very
(c)much 
(d)No improvement

Q15. Hang out there. I am sure you will find a job very soon.
(a)Hang on 
(b)Hang in 
(c)Hang up 
(d)No improvement

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is ‘fill out’.  ‘Fill out’ means to complete a form. Therefore, the most viable choice is option (a).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is ‘get around’.  ‘Get around’ means to have mobility. Therefore, the most viable choice is option (b)..

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The word opposite in meaning to the underlined word is ornate which means highly decorated or flamboyant.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Brevity means the quality of being brief or terse.  Therefore, the only word that is opposite to the meaning of the underlined word is verbosity which means wordiness or using more words than required.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Petulant means cranky or irritable. There fore , the only word that is similar in meaning to the underlined word is fractious.

S6.  Ans.(a)
Sol. Taut means stressed to the point of being nervous. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word is fraught which means causing or affected by anxiety or stress..

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No Error

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, article ‘a’ will be replaced with article ‘the’ as love letter is in definite case.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Here in this sentence ‘a few’ will be replaced with ‘the few’. As  ‘ the few’ denotes ‘not many, but all there are’ whereas ‘a few’ carries a positive meaning  and is opposed to none.

S10.  Ans.(c)

S11.  Ans.(c)

S12.  Ans.(c).

S13.  Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Outlet ‘should be used In place of ‘escape’ as ‘escape ‘ is used to denote run away from something.

S14.  Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Too’ will be used in place of ‘so’ as the correct grammatical syntax is ‘too….to’. For example: He is too smart to be fooled.

S15.  Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Hang in’ means ‘ to stay positive’.




No comments