English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 14th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1. Neha just couldn’t seem to _____ this book. 
(a) get off
(b) get into
(c) get over
(d) get on with

Q2. The manager wants you to _____ your figures for this month’s sales to him.
(a) hand out
(b) hand in
(c) hand over
(d) hand down

Directions(3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

Q3. Mary committed a huge faux pas when she wore black saree to her cousin’s wedding.
(a) Gaffe
(b) Solecism
(c) Impropriety
(d) mores

Q4. If your salesperson is not savvy enough to take advantage of social media advertising, then you need to hire another salesperson.
(a) Ignorant
(b) acute
(c) perceptive
(d) sapient
Directions(5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence wih a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q5. Shipra not being effusive takes a lot of time in expressing her feeling to others.
(a) restrained
(b)exuberant
(c)constrained
(d)taciturn

Q6. The match would be more entertaining if both teams didn’t stoop to name calling.  
(a)ascend
(b) clamber
(c) boost
(d) condescend

Directions(7-9): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

Q7. It was apparent for(a)/ everyone present that if the patient did not(b)/ receive medical attention fast, he would die.(c)/No error.(d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D
Q8. Her father is (a)/sick but she(b)/ does not look for him.(c)/No error. (d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. In her concluding.(a)/ remarks, he said almost.(b)/ nothing worth listening to.(c)/No error.(d)
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (10-12): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q10. The neglect
(p)of women
(q)world a
(r)costs the
(s)great deal
6. both in economic and in social terms.
(a)prqs   
(b)psqr
(c)qspr   
(d)rspq

Q11. 1. This is
(p)One of the
(q)Remarkable events
(r)That has
(s)Most 
6.Happened in the country
(a)prqs   
(b)psqr
(c)qspr   
(d)rspq

Q12.  1. The employee was 
(p)asked to 
(q)leave her 
(r)she was not 
(s)job as  
6.performing well. 
(a)prqs     
(b)pqsr
(c) qspr    
(d)rspq

Directions(13-15): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q13. Lakshita complimented him for his success in the cricket match.
(a)about
(b)on 
(c)at
(d)to

Q14. Sylvia was hurried to the metro station when she dashed against the car.
(a)was hurrying 
(b)had hurried
(c)is hurried 
(d)was being hurrying

Q15. Maria will fail in the exam if she will not work hard.
(a)If she did not
(b) If she shall not
(c)If she do not
(d)If she will not


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The correct word that should come in place of blank is get into. Get into means to start enjoying something or to become enthusiastic about it.  Hence, option(b) is the most viable choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. According to the given statement, the correct word that should fit in the blank is ‘hand in’. ‘Hand in’ means to give something to a person in authority.  Hence, option(b) is the most viable choice.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Faux pas is a social blunder that is quite embarrassing. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is mores. Hence, Ans.(d) is the most viable choice.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Savvy means sharp or perceptive. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is Ignorant. Hence, Ans.(a) is the most viable choice.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Effusive means expressing a lot of emotion. Therefore, the word that is similar to the given word is exuberant.

S6. Option(d)
Sol. Stoop means to descend to a level that is beneath one’s dignity. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is ‘condescend’.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. The error lies in part (a) of the sentence . Here ‘for’ will be substituted with ‘to’ as apparent/clear/obvious takes ‘to’ as a preposition after it.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. “Look for’ will be substituted with ‘Look after’ as look for means to search for something and look after means taking care of someone during his ailment.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. The error lies in part (c) of the sentence. Here, listen is an intransitive verb therefore we will not use ‘to’ as a preposition after it.

S10. Ans. (a)

S11. Ans. (b)

S12. Ans. (b)

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. ‘For’ will be replaced with ‘on’. When we compliment someone on anything then we use preposition ‘on’ after it.

S14.  Ans. (a)
Sol.‘Was hurried’ will be replaced with ‘was hurrying’ as in active voice case we use Be+V4 . For example: She was writing a letter.

S15. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘If she will not’ will be replaced with ‘if  she do not’. Whenever, two future events are depicted in a sentence then part of sentence starting with  ‘If, when, Unless, Until, before, after, as soon as, as long as, in case is in simple present tense whereas main clause is in future tense.

No comments