English Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 13th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-mentioned defence examinations.



Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.

Q1. The chocolate on Abhilasha’s face was enough to ______________the theory she was the one who stole the cake.
(a) Corroborate
(b) Contradict
(c) Reject
(d) Invalidate

Q2. The tardy fireman is going to be given a __________ by his commander.
(a)  Commendation
(b) Censure
(c) approval
(d) tribute

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

Q3. When I work from home, my kids often clamour for my attention by calling out my name.
(a) Hullabaloo
(b)Pandemonium
(c)Rumpus
(d)Silence

Q4. The laws that underpinned apartheid were abolished.
(a)Upheld
(b)Supported
(c)Substantiate
(d)Dismantled

Directions(5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence wih a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q5. Sequacious people never voice a conflicting opinion. 
(a) Sequential
(b)Stubborn
(c)Adamant
(d)Intransigent

Q6.The continued fighting threatens to undermine efforts to negotiate an agreement.
(a) sabotage
(b Enhance
(c)Strengthen
(d)Shore up

Directions(7-9): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q7.The firemen could not (a) /succeed in rescue the(b) /woman although they (c)/could put out the fire(d).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q8. The children were(a) /playing with a ball(b)/ and run around when(c)/ the accident occurred(d).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Q9. Mona was to about(a)/ tell her teacher the (b)/ truth when her(c)/ friend interrupted her(d).
(a) A
(b) B
(c) C
(d) D

Directions (10-12): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper  order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct. 

Q10. 1. The noblest men
(p)Hands are 
(q)that live on earth
(r)are men whose
(s)brown
6. with toil.
(a) qrps       
(b)pqrs
(c)spqr           
(d)sqrs

Q11. 1. The real
(p) a man
(q) dignity of
(r) lies not in,
(s) what he has
6. but in what he is.
(a) qrps         
(b)qprs
(c) spqr           
(d)sqrs

Q12. 1. One crowded
(p) glorious life
(q) hour of
(r) is worth,
(s) an age
6. without a name..
(a) qrps         
(b)qprs
(c)spqr           
(d)sqrs

Directions (13-15): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q13. Sona will not be at home until nine O’clock.
(a) home
(b)to home
(c)in home
(d)No improvement

Q14. He could not cope up with the heavy rush.
(a) cope with
(b) cope by
(c) cope upto
(d)No improvement

Q15. Shubham’s father wrote to him, ’It is high time you start preparing for the forthcoming examination.
(a) had started
(b) would start
(c) started
(d)No improvement

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The correct word that should come in the place of blank is corroborate which means to strengthen or support with evidence or make more certain. 

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol.  The correct word that should come in place of blank is censure which means an official reprimand.  All other alternatives fail to comply with the context of  the sentence.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Clamour means to ask for loudly. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the highlighted word is silence.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.  Underpinned means to give support , strength or a basic structure to something. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the highlighted word is dismantled.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The correct word that should come in place of blank is sequacious. Sequacious means tending to follow or missing original thoughts or independence. All other words are antonyms for the highlighted word.

S6. Ans. (a)
Sol.  The correct word that should come in place of blank is sabotage. All other words are antonyms for the highlighted word. 

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.  ‘Rescue’ will be replaced with’ rescuing’ . It is to be noted that prepositions such as ‘of, in , from, for, without, by, before, after, at, on takes main verb after it, therefore the main verb is always in V4 form (V+Ing).

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.  It should be ‘running’ in place of ‘run’. It is to be noted that whenever two main verbs are connected to single helping verb using a conjunction then both main verbs complies with that helping verb. For example. He can read and write.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  ‘to about’ should be replaced with ‘about to’ as about is used before infinitive (to+V1). For example: This old man is about to die.

S10. Ans.(a)

S11. Ans.(b)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.  No improvement required.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.  It should be cope with instead of cope up with. Cope with means to adjust with.  For example: He could not cope with the situation.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.  It should be started in place of start. It is to be noted that after It is time/It is high time/It is opportune time simple past is used to denote the verb. For example: It is high time she went there.


No comments