English questions for NDA: 31st August



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-



Directions (1): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response
1. My mother and sister do not _____________with each other.
(a) get along
(b) get around
(c) get away
(d) get away with

2. The case was annulled as the statements given by the witness didn’t ___________.
(a) add up                                                                                                          
(b) add on
(c) add in
(d) add to

Directions (3-4): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.
3. Sometimes it is better to condone others’ mistakes.
(a)Condemn
(b)Punish
(c)Accept
(d) Heed

4. The ambience is not very conducive for child’s growth and development.
(a) Deleterious
(b) Unfavorable
(c) facilitative
(d) Injurious

Directions (5-6) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

 5. Her creativity is unfettered by the laws of logic
(a) Unbridled
(b) loose
(c) free
(d) Restricted

 Q6. The new trainee opined at the town hall meet of the company.
 (a) reflect
 (b)comment
 (c) thoughtlessness
 (d) observe
.

Direction (Q7-9): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q7. 1. The whole secret of do,
P. out what is one's
Q. a successful life
R. is to find
S. destiny to
6. and then do it.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q8. 1. Sometimes
P. see yourself
Q. You cannot
R. Clearly until you
S. Until you see
6. through the eyes of others.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QPRS
(d)RQSP

Q9. 1. Try not to become
P. but rather try
Q. a person of
R. Success
S. to become
6. a person of value.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Direction (Q10): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q10. The administration does not (a) /hold itself responsible (b)/for the loss or damage to any article(c).No error (d).


SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Get along’ means like each other. Therefore, option (a) is the most viable choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘add up’ is the correct choice. It is used to denote a situation where a given information does not match the other information making it unbelievable.
S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Condone means to dismiss as of little importance. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to condone is accept.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. ‘Conducive’ means tending to promote or assist the development of something. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is facilitative.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Unfettered’ means not limited by rules or any other controlling influence. Therefore the only word opposite in meaning to the given word is restricted.

S6. Ans. (c)
Sol. Opine means to openly express an opinion. Therefore, the word opposite in meaning to opine is thoughtlessness.

S7. Ans. (c).

S8. Ans.(c).

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans. (c)
Sol. Loss will be accompanied by preposition ‘of’. It should be noted that ‘The loss of any article’ and ‘damage to any article’ are two phrases which are joined using ‘or’ and therefore, both these phrases will take different prepositions along with them





No comments