English questions for NDA: 30th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-



Directions (Q1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

Q1.  He always ___________ cheating in subject tests.
(a) get away with
(b) get around
(c) get away 
(d) get along

Q2. The woman looked about to ___________, ready to pour out a confession. 
(a) fall apart
(b) fall down
(c) fall out
(d) fall back
Directions (Q3-4): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

Q3. This result is an anomaly from what is expected out of the experiment.
(a) Oddity
(b) Ordinary
(c) Usual
(d) norm

Q4. The party was not as fun as I had anticipated it would be. 
(a) Dread
(b)Presage
(c) delinquent
(d) tardy

Directions (Q5-6) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response

Q5.  After shouting at her younger brother, Vibha began to feel as though she’d made an egregious  mistake .
(a) blatant
(b) flagrant
(c) gross
(d) imperceptible

Q6. Mr. Kalam’s speech was not only eloquent but also compelling that it moved each one of us.
(a) Inarticulate
(b) Expressive
(c)Glib
(d)Sensitive

Direction(Q7-9): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.

Q7.1. Success is most
P. often achieved
Q. that failure 
R. do not know
S. by those who
6. is inevitable.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q8.1. It is not, 
P. that survive
Q. but the one
R. nor the most intelligent,
S. the strongest of the species
6. most responsive to change.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q9.1. A successful man 
P. bricks others
Q. firm foundation
R. is one who can lay a
S. with the
6. have thrown at him.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Direction (Q10) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

10. Governments should keep away (a)/ to associate themselves with anything(b)/ that is likely to affect the secularism of our state(c).No error.(d)

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Get away with’ is the correct word that should come in the place of blank. It means do without being noticed or punished. Hence, option (a) is the most suitable choice.

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Fall apart’ means disintegrate or disunite. Therefore, option (a) is the most viable choice.

S3. Ans. (a)
Sol. Anomaly means something that is different from what is ordinary or expected. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is oddity.

S4. Ans. (b)
Sol. Anticipated means being in accordance with the prescribed, normal or logical course of events. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is presage.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Egregious means shockingly bad. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is imperceptible which means extremely slight, gradual or subtle.

S6.  Ans. (a)
Sol. Eloquent means fluent or persuasive in speaking or writing. Hence, the word opposite in meaning to the given word is inarticulate meaning unable to express one’s ideas or feelings clearly or easily.

S7. Ans. (a)

S8. Ans.  (b)

S9. Ans. (d) 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. It should be from associating in place of to associate as the correct syntax is  debar/abstain/refrain + from + V(ing).

No comments