English questions for NDA: 29th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.
1. Neha _________ to fourth position after she fell off her scooty.
(a) drop in
(b) drop by
(c) drop over
(d) drop back

2. We worked so hard throughout the year so we decided to ________ for a week to a foreign destination.
(a) get away
(b) get around
(c) get away with
(d) get along

Directions (3-4) In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.
3. He talked to me with such disdain that I immediately knew that we could not get along with  each other.
(a) derision
(b)scorn
(c) belittle
(d) admiration

4. The itchiness caused due to insect bites usually diminishes after a few days.
(a) Curtail
(b)Slacken
(c) Denigrate
(d) Boost

Directions (5-6): In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

5. The world has never been the same since the advent of the mobile phone.
(a) Dawn
(b) Egress
(c) Disappearance
(d) Departure

6. Her ambivalence prevented him from immediately signing the joining letter.
(a)Certainty
(b) Vacillation
(c) Decisiveness
(d) Certain

Direction(7) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q7. Ramesh looked quite (a) / different from the photograph(b)/ Rashmi had of him(c). No error.(d)

Direction(8-9): In the following question the 1st and the last part of the sentence/passage are numbered 1 and 6. The rest of the sentence/ passage is split into four parts and named P, Q, R and S. These four parts are not given in their proper order. Read the sentence/passage and find out which of the four combinations is correct.
Q8. 1. Happiness is a butterfly
P. is always beyond
Q. if you will sit
R. your grasp, but which,
S. which when pursued,
6. down quietly, may alight upon you."
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP

Q9. 1. The two most important.
P. days in your life
Q. and the
R. you are born
S. are the day
6. day you find out why.
(a) PSRQ
(b)SPRQ
(c)QRPS
(d)RQSP


Directions (10): In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. If one of them (a),(b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response against (a),(b)or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response. Thus a No improvement response will be signified by the letter (d).

Q10. Nirnay get back at me for shouting at him in the public.
(a) got away with
(b) got around
(c) got along
(d) No improvement

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Drop back’ is the correct word that should come in place of the blank. It means move back in a position or group. 

S2. Ans. (a)
Sol. ‘Get away’ is the correct word that should come in place of the blank. It means to go on a vacation. Hence, option (a) is the most viable choice.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Disdain means consider to be unworthy of one’s consideration. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is admiration. 

S4. Ans. (d)
Sol. Diminish means make or become less. Therefore, the word that is opposite in meaning to the given word is boost meaning to increase.

S5. Ans. (a)
Sol. Advent means the act of coming upon a scene. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is dawn meaning to begin to appear or develop. 

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Ambivalence means the state of having mixed feelings or contradictory ideas about something. Therefore, the word that is similar in meaning to the given word is vacillation which means the inability to decide between different opinions or actions or indecision. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. No error

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans.(a) 

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. ‘Get back at’ is the correct term that should come in the place of the blank. It means to take revenge or retaliate. Hence, option (b) is the most viable choice. 



No comments