English questions for NDA: 28th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-
Direction (1-3): In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase. 

Q1. To let someone off
(a) To let someone fall
(b) excuse someone from a task or obligation
(c) To release someone from blame
(d) To refuse to answer

Q2. Barking up the wrong tree
(a) Scolding the one who is innocent.
(b) Expecting a favour from a heartless person.
(c) Looking in the wrong place.
(d) Requesting but in an arrogant manner.

Q3. Call it a day
(a) To start a job wishing for success.
(b) To take a break or a holiday.
(c) Assign different days to different tasks.
(d) To declare the end of a task.



Direction (4-6): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q4. As soon as (1)/I reach my office (2)/I will mail you the files.(3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q5. My sister had a tough time (1)/removing the chewing gum that (2)/stuck with her hair. (3)/No
Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4
Q6. The Captain along with (1)/his team has been (2)/invited to the function. (3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Direction (7-8): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.
Q7. Won’t you help me to carry this suitcase? said I to my wife.
(a) I asked my wife that if she would not help me in carrying that suitcase.
(b) I asked my wife if she would not help me to carry that suitcase.
(c) I asked my wife that whether she would not help me to carry this suitcase.
(d) I asked my wife that if she would be helping me to carry this suitcase.

Q8.  I said to Arun, “What do you want?”
(a) I asked that Arun what he wanted.
(b) I asked that Arun what he wants.
(c) I asked that Arun what he is wanting.
(d) I asked Arun what he wanted.


Direction (9-10): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q9. The painters painted the entire building.
(a) The entire building had been painted by the painters.
(b) The painters had an entire building painted.
(c) The entire building was painted by the painters.
(d) The entire building has been painted by the
painters.

Q10. The online shopping site lowered the prices.
(a) Lowering of the prices was done by the online shopping site.
(b) The prices were lowered by the online shopping site.
(c) The prices had been lowered by the online shopping site.
(d) The prices have been lowered by the online shopping site.

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans (b);
Sol.  To let someone off: punish someone lightly or not at all.

S2.Ans (c);
Sol.  Barking up the wrong tree: be pursuing a mistaken or misguided line of thought or course of action.

S3.Ans (d);
Sol.  Call it a day: decide or agree to stop doing something.

S4.Ans (d);
Sol.  No error

S5.Ans (c);
Sol.  stuck in: unable to move. Thus “stuck in” should be used which shows Chewing gum got intertwined with hair.

S6.Ans (d);
Sol. No error.

S7.Ans (b)

S8.Ans (d)

S9.Ans (c)

S10.Ans (d)


No comments