English questions for NDA: 27th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-
Direction (1-3):In the following question, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the idiom/phrase.

Q1.  Don't let my mother watch any of those sappy movies—she cries at the drop of a hat.
(a) to challenge someone
(b) to give up very easily
(c) to pick a fight for small reasons
(d) Freely; immediately

Q2.  My nephew is just the apple of my eye.
(a) every thing looks enticing to a hungry person
(b) a very pleasant thing to watch
(c) someone that one cherishes above all others
(d) the ugliest child is still pretty for a mother

Q3. Having children has taught me that no man is an island.
(a) a man is self-sufficient only when he gets married
(b) no one is self-sufficient; everyone relies on others
(c) nobody prefers to live alone
(d) to not marry is like living on an island

Direction (4-6): In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'.

Q4. He was such a (1)/ wonderful person (2)/ into so many ways. (3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q5. The magician placed the ball (1)/ underneath of his hat and (2)/ made a mystic sign above it.
(3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Q6. The phone that (1)/my father bought is different (2)/than your.(3)/No Error (4)
(a) 1
(b) 2
(c) 3
(d) 4

Direction(7-8): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Direct/Indirect speech. Out of the four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best express the same sentence in Indirect/Direct speech.

Q7. Rohit said, “Leela, when is the next bus?”
(a) Rohit asked Leela when the next bus was supposed to come.
(b) Rohit asked Leela when was the next bus coming.
(c) Rohit asked Leela when the next bus was.
(d) Rohit asked Leela when the next bus was coming.

Q8. The professor said to Suraj, “Who were you waiting for”
(a) The professor asked Suraj who he was waiting for.
(b) The professor asked Suraj who he had been waiting for.
(c) The professor inquired with Suraj who he was waiting for.
(d) The professor asked Suraj who he has been waiting for.

Direction(9-10): In the following question, a sentence has been given in Active/Passive voice. Out of four alternatives suggested, select the one, which best expresses the same sentence in Passive/Active voice.

Q9. My father promised me a gift.
(a) A gift was promised to me.
(b) My father promised a gift by my father.
(c) I had been promised a gift by my father.
(d) I was promised a gift by my father.

Q10. One must keep one’s promises.
(a) One’s promises must be kept
(b) One’s  promises had to be kept.
(c) One’s Promises must be kept by one.
(d) Promises have to be kept by one.


 SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans (d);
Sol.  At the drop of a hat:  With little provocation

S2.Ans (c);
Sol.  apple of my eye: to something or someone that one cherishes above all others.

S3.Ans (b);
Sol. No man is an island: to not be able to live independent of others at all times

S4.Ans (c);
Sol.  usage of “into” is incorrect. It should be replaced with “in”.

S5.Ans (b);
Sol.  “underneath” itself is a preposition, it does not require any other preposition. “Of” should be
removed. It should be underneath his hat.

S6.Ans (c);
Sol.  in part (3) of the sentence it should be “yours” to show the possession.

S7.Ans (c)

S8.Ans (b)

S9.Ans (d)

S10.Ans (c)

No comments