English questions for NDA: 26th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.
1. The man felt _____ when he got to know that he had been cheated.
 (a) worried
 (b) horrified
 (c) humiliated
 (d) disgraceful
2. The chairman _____ the company’s funds, so he was dismissed.
 (a) pirated
(b) misplaced
 (c) misappropriated
 (d) enticed

Directions (3-5) In the following question, Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.
3. Scrimp
 (a) Skimp
 (b)Conserve
 (c) Squander
(d) Curtail
4. Guzzle
 (a) Carouse
(b) Starve
 (c) Imbibe
(d) Quaff
5. Rampage
 (a) Binge
(b) Frenzy
 (c) Harmony
 (d) Turmoil

Directions (6-7): In the following question, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.
6. to concoct
 (a) to obliterate
 (b) to contrive
 (c) to decimate
 (d) to pulverize
7. eccentric
 (a) whimsical
(b) chronic
 (c) bonafide
 (d) typic

Direction(8-10) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 
8. The remaining twenty four (a) / percent of the company (b) / shares are been held by the Government. (c)/ No error (d)
 (a) A
 (b) B
 (c) C
 (d) D
9. Many of the smaller I.T. firm (a) / have suffered huge losses (b) / in this financial quarter because of the economic crisis. (c) / No error (d)
 (a) A
 (b) B
 (c) C
(d) D
10. If Indian companies want to enter (a) / successfully foreign markets (b) / they must innovate (c) / No error (d)
 (a) A
 (b) B
 (c) C
 (d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans (c);
Sol.  worry : feel or cause to feel anxious or troubled about actual or potential problems.
Horrify: fill with horror; shock greatly.
Humiliated: make (someone) feel ashamed and foolish by injuring their dignity and
pride.
Disgraceful(adj): unacceptable.
A verb need to be used, and option (a)(b) are not with the context thus option (c) is
correct

S2.Ans (c);
Sol.  misappropriated : dishonestly or unfairly take (something, especially money, belonging to another) for one’s own use.

S3.Ans (c);
Sol. Scrimp: be thrifty or parsimonious; economize.
Squander: waste in a reckless and foolish manner.

S4.Ans (b);
Sol.Guzzle: eat or drink (something) greedily.
 Starve: to suffer from hunger.

S5.Ans(c); Rampage: move through a place in a violent and uncontrollable manner.
Sol.Harmony: the combination of simultaneously sounded musical notes to produce a pleasing effect.

S6.Ans(b);
Sol.concoct means make (a dish or meal) by combining various ingredients and contrive means create or bring about (an object or a situation) by deliberate use of skill and artifice.

S7. Ans (a)



S8.Ans (c);

Sol.Here, ‘shares are been held’ of (c) should be replaced with ‘shares have been held’.
There is no word such as “is been, are been, was been, were been”
Hence, option (c) is the answer.



S9 Ans(a)

Sol.Here, ‘many of the smaller I. T. firm’ of(a) should be replaced with ‘many of the
smaller I. T. firms’
Hence, option (a) is the answer.

S10.Ans (b);
Sol. Here, ‘successfully foreign markets’ if (a) should be replaced with ‘foreign markets
successfully’.


No comments