English questions for NDA: 25th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.
1. In a country where the landlord has a permanent property in the soil it will be worth his ________to improve that property.
 (a) asset
 (b) while
 (c) trial
 (d) effect

2. The new textile policy lays great emphasis on stabilizing cotton prices to __________ the interest of cotton growers.
 (a) improve
 (b) raise
 (c) protect
 (d) channelize
Directions (3-5) In the following question, Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.

3. Melody
 (a) Chant
(b) Lyric
 (c) Cacophony
 (d) Inflection
4. Diffident
 (a) Bashful
 (b) Demure
 (c) Aggressive
 (d) Meek
5. Savant
 (a) Amateur
 (b) Academic
 (c) Pundit
 (d) Egghead
Directions (6-7): In the following question, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.

6. to jeopardise
 (a) to chaperone
 (b) to picket
 (c) to imperil
 (d) to escort
7. evicted
 (a) congenial
 (b) sympathetic
 (c) cordial
(d) ousted
Direction(8-10) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 

8. College girls seldom wear (A) / sarees these days, (B) / do they? (C) / No error. (D)
 (a) A
 (b) B
 (c) C
 (d) D

9.  Scarcely had (A) / the function started (B)/ than it began to rain. (C) / No error. (D)
 (a) A
 (b) B
 (c) C
 (d) D
10. The reporter (A) / was unable (B) /to illicit information from the police. (C) / No error. (D)
 (a) A
 (b) B
 (c) C
 (d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans (b);
Sol.  worthwhile:  worth the time, money, or effort spent; of value or importance.

S2.Ans (c);
Sol.  “interest” are always protected.
Interest  : what someone wants.

S3.Ans (c);
Melody: a sequence of single notes that is musically satisfying
Cacophony: a harsh discordant mixture of sounds.

S4.Ans (c); Diffident: modest or shy
 Aggressive: ready or likely to attack.

S5.Ans (a); Savant: a learned person, especially a distinguished scientist.
Amateur: taking part in an activity for pleasure, not as a job.

S6.Ans (c); jeopardise means put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure and imperil means put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed.

S7.Ans  (d); evicted means expel (someone) from a property, especially with the support of the law and ousted means drive out or expel (someone) from a position or place.

S8.Ans (d); No error.

S9.Ans (c); Change ‘than’ into ‘when’.‘Scarcely....when’ is the correct pair of correlative.

S10.Ans (c); Change ‘illicit’ into ‘elicit’. ‘Illicit’ means ‘socially unacceptable’ while elicit’ mean ‘to draw out’.



No comments