English questions for NDA: 24th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on English Language questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations. One can attempt the maximum number of questions in the minimum time in the English Language section of defence competitive exams. If you have the basics of the important topics of English all groups, you can definitely score good marks in the upcoming defence examinations. Practicing daily with daily quizzes on Defence Adda not only ensures good marks in this section but also strengthens your chances of getting through the above-

Directions (1-2): Each of the following items has a sentence with a blank space and four words or group of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response.

1. The best friend a man has in this world may _________ against him and become his enemy.
 (a) fight
(b) appear
 (c) change
(d) turn

2.  No one can say that hospitality is a __________ which the natives of this land do not have.
 (a) practice
(b) process
 (c) tradition
(d) virtue

3. Rohan yelled _____ her and she hastily retreated.
 (a) towards (b) to
 (c) on (d) at

Directions (4-6) In the following question, Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined words and indicate your response.
4. To Indict
 (a) To Arraign
(b) To Censure
 (c) To Exonerate
(d) To Impeach

5. Veneration
 (a) Adoration
(b) Contempt
 (c) Reverence
(d) Admiration

6. Impugnable
 (a) Dicey
(b) Debatable
 (c) Indubious
(d) Hazy

Directions (7-8): In the following question, Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response.
7. to jeopardise
 (a) to chaperone
(b) to picket
 (c) to imperil
(d) to escort

8. evicted
 (a) congenial
(b) sympathetic
 (c) cordial
(d) ousted
Direction(9-10) : In the following question, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select 'No Error'. 
9. Raghu came out of the bathroom (A) / with a towel (B) / in the hand. (C) / No error. (D)
 (a) A
(b) B
 (c) C
(d) D
10.  Neither the girl nor her parents (A) / was present (B) / to receive the award. (C) / No error. (D)
 (a) A
(b) B
 (c) C
(d) D

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans (d);
Sol.  “turn” takes “against” with it, if we need to give the sense of “oppose”.

S2.Ans (d);
Sol.  virtue :righteousness, morality, ethicalness.
Hospitality is not a practice but ethicalness to welcome people.

S3.Ans  (d);
Sol.  Yell takes preposition “at” with it.


S4.Ans (c);
Sol. Indict: formally accuse of or charge with a crime.
Exonerate: to acquit someone from blame for a fault or wrongdoing.

S5.Ans (b); 
Sol. Veneration: great respect, reverence.
Contempt: the feeling that a person or a thing is worthless or beneath
consideration.

S6. Ans (c); 
Sol. Impugnable: To attack as false or questionable
Indubious : certain, not doubtful.

S7.Ans (c); 
Soljeopardise means put (someone or something) into a situation in which there is a danger of loss, harm, or failure and imperil means put at risk of being harmed, injured, or destroyed.

S8. Ans (d);
Sol.  evicted means expel (someone) from a property, especially with the support of the law and ousted means drive out or expel (someone) from a position or place.

S9. Ans (c); 
Sol. Change ‘the’ into ‘his’. Here we need a possessive adjective’, not an article. So use
‘his’.

S10.Ans (b); 
Sol. Change was’ into ‘were’. It two subjects are joined by ‘neither .....nor’, the verb will
agree with the nearest subject.


No comments