Geography Quiz for NDA, CDS & CAPF : 13th August


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. India shares longest international boundary with which country?
(a) Bangladesh
(b) China
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan

Q2. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for ____________ .
(a) Kosi
(b) Gandak
(c) Brahmaputra
(d) Ganga

Q3. The largest herbarium of India is located at -
(a) Kolkata
(b) Lucknow
(c) Mumbai
(d) Coimbatore

Q4. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in -
(a) Andaman Islands
(b) Nicobar Islands
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Minicoy

Q5. Which of these is a dwarf planet?
(a) Neptune
(b) Titan
(c) Eris
(d) Hydra

Q6. The Ghatampur thermal power plant recently approved by Cabinet is to be setup in -
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Karnataka
(d) Madhya Pradesh

Q7. Which one of the following is not a non conventional source of energy?
(a) Solar Energy
(b) Natural Gas
(c) Wind Energy
(d) Tidal Power

Q8. The Himalayas is the example of _________.
(a) Fold mountains
(b) Block mountains
(c) Ancient mountains
(d) Residual mountains

Q9. The largest irrigation canal in India is __________.
(a) Yamuna canal
(b) Indira Gandhi canal
(c) Sirhind canal
(d) Upper Bari Doab canal

Q10. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continues to receive heat due to:
(a) Insolation
(b) Terrestrial Radiation
(c) Conduction
(d) Convection

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. India share 4,096 km long international border with Bangladesh. India shares longest border with Bangladesh

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Brahmaputra's source is the Chemayungdung Glacier, which covers the slopes of the Himalayas. Tsangpo is the other name in Tibet for Brahmaputra.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The largest herbarium in India is Indian Botanical Garden, Kolkata. It consists of 1000000 number of specimens.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. At Barren Island, the only active volcano in India is situated in Andaman Islands. Barren Island is situated in the Andaman Sea, and lies about 138 km (86 mi) northeast of the territory's capital, Port Blair. It is the only active Volcano along the chain from Sumatra to Myanmar and also the only active volcano in India.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. That is, it is in direct orbit of a star, and is massive enough for its gravity to crush it into a hydrostatically equilibrious shape (usually a spheroid), but has not cleared the neighborhood of other material around its orbit. There are 5 officially recognised dwarf planets in our solar system, they are Ceres, Pluto, Haumea, Makemake and Eris.

 S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghatampur Thermal Power Station is an upcoming coal-based thermal power plant located in Ghatampur in Kanpur district, Uttar Pradesh.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Natural Gas is a conventional source of energy and not a non-conventional source of energy.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Fold mountains are mountains formed from the folding of the earth's crust.Fold mountains are formed when two plates move together (a compressional plate margin). This can be where two continental plates move towards each other or a continental and an oceanic plate.The Himalayas is the example of Fold mountains.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indira Gandhi Canal is the longest canal in India and one of the largest irrigation project in the world. Indira Gandhi Canal is 649 km long and consists of Rajasthan feeder canal and Rajasthan main canal and runs through 167 km in Punjab and Haryana and remaining 492 km in Rajasthan.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Even after sunset, the air near the Earth’s surface continues to receive heat due to Terrestrial Radiation.

No comments