Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 24th August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. Which of the following country is the current chair of BIMSTEC? 
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Bhutan
(c) Nepal
(d) Thailand

Q2. An Eminent personality of India Kuldip Nayar passed away recently in New Delhi. He was ____________. 
(a) Writer
(b) Journalist
(c) Politician
(d) Both (a) and (b)

Q3. Union Minister Arun Jaitley is back as the Finance Minister after a three-month interval to recuperate from a kidney transplant surgery. In Mr Jaitley's absence who among the following was holding the additional charge of the Finance and Corporate Affairs portfolio? 
(a) Manohar Parrikar
(b) Piyush Goyal
(c) Suresh Prabhu
(d) Ravi Shankar Prasad

Q4. The Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world in the first half of 2018 in terms of actual growth in the number of passengers according to the report that was published by RoutesOnline. KIA is situated in ______________. 
(a) Chennai
(b) Varanasi
(c) Lucknow
(d) Bengaluru

Q5. Name the country that has recently unveiled its first domestic fighter jet named 'KOWSAR'. 
(a) Iran
(b) Bahrain
(c) Kuwait
(d) The UAE

Q6. As per the Receivables Exchange of India (RXIL) announcement which of the following PSU has become the first public sector enterprise to make a transaction on the "TReDS platform". 
(a) BEML
(b) HPCL
(c) DRDO
(d) HAL

Q7. Name the footballer who will receive the UEFA President's Award 2018 for his contribution to football and promoting the sport in "every corner of the planet". 
(a) Leonel Messi
(b) David Beckham
(c) Cristiano Ronaldo
(d) Zlatan Ibrahimovic

Q8. Name the company that became the first Indian company to cross Rs 8 trillion market capitalization after its shares surged nearly 37% in 2018. 
(a) TCS
(b) Infosys
(c) HDFC Bank Ltd
(d) Reliance Industries Ltd

Q9. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects like Government Civil Hospital, a milk processing plant etc worth over Rs 500 crore in Junagadh district. Junagarh is in _________________. 
(a) Jammu and Kashmir
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Kerala

Q10. The Forbes’ has recently released the list of World’s Highest-Paid Actors 2018. The list is topped by _______________. 
(a) George Clooney
(b) Dwayne Johnson
(c) Robert Downey Jr
(d) Will Smith

Q11. RXIL is a TReDS platform operating since ___________ and is promoted by the National Stock Exchange, Small Industries Development Bank of India, State Bank of India, ICICI Bank and Yes Bank. 
(a) 2011
(b) 2014
(c) 2017
(d) 2009

Q12. The book "281 and Beyond" is autobiography of which of the following cricketer?  
(a) Saurav Ganguly
(b) VVS Laxman
(c) Virender Sehwag
(d) MS Dhoni

Q13. Satyadev Narayan Arya is the newly appointed governor of ____________. 
(a) Meghalaya
(b) Haryana
(c) Sikkim
(d) Bihar

Q14. On the Forbes’ list of World’s Highest-Paid Actors 2018, Akshay Kumar stands at ________________ position. 
(a) 7th
(b) 9th
(c) 12th
(d) 14th

Q15. Bajrang Punia is related with which of the following sports? 
(a) Boxing
(b) Arm Wrestling
(c) Weight Lifting
(d) Wrestling

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. Nepal is the current chair of BIMSTEC.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Eminent Indian writer and journalist Kuldip Nayar passed away in New Delhi following a brief illness. He was 95. Mr. Nayar was originally born in Sialkot in 1923.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Minister Arun Jaitley is back as the Finance Minister after a three-month interval to recuperate from a kidney transplant surgery. In Mr Jaitley's absence, Railway Minister Piyush Goyal was holding the additional charge of the Finance and Corporate Affairs portfolio.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kempegowda International Airport (KIA) has emerged as the second fastest growing airport in the world in the first half of 2018 in terms of actual growth in the number of passengers. It has recorded 1,58,50,352 flyers during the six-month period.  The report was published by RoutesOnline, a company focussing on the quality and standards of aviation globally. KIA is situated in Bengaluru.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Iran unveiled its first domestic fighter jet named 'KOWSAR' with President Hassan Rouhani. The new "Kowsar" is a fourth-generation fighter shown at the National Defence Industry exhibition in Tehran. It was "100-percent indigenously made" for the first time.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Receivables Exchange of India (RXIL) announced that Hindustan Aeronautics (HAL) has become the first public sector enterprise to make a transaction on the "TReDS platform".

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former England captain David Beckham will receive the UEFA President's Award for his contribution to football and promoting the sport in "every corner of the planet". David Beckham will become the third Englishman to receive the UEFA President's Award.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) became the first Indian company to cross Rs 8 trillion market capitalization after its shares surged nearly 37% in 2018.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Prime Minister, Narendra Modi inaugurated various projects in Junagadh district of Gujarat. These included the Government Civil Hospital, a milk processing plant and some buildings of the Junagadh Agriculture University. There were nine initiatives, worth over Rs 500 crore, which were either being dedicated, or their foundation stones were being laid.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Akshay Kumar and Salman Khan have made it to the Forbes’ list of World’s Highest-Paid Actors 2018, which was topped by George Clooney. Akshay and Salman made it to spot seven and nine while Shah Rukh Khan. Top 3 on Forbes’ list of the world’s best-paid male actors 2018:
1. George Clooney: $239m
2. Dwayne Johnson: $124m
3. Robert Downey Jr: $81m.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. RXIL is a TReDS platform operating since January 2017 and is promoted by the National Stock Exchange, Small Industries Development Bank of India, State Bank of India, ICICI Bank and Yes Bank.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran cricketer VVS Laxman, known for the suppleness of his wrists, has penned down his autobiography titled, "281 and Beyond". The book will be released this year in November.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Satyadev Narayan Arya is the newly appointed governor of Haryana. He has replaced Kaptan Singh Solanki.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Akshay Kumar and Salman Khan have made it to the Forbes’ list of World’s Highest-Paid Actors 2018, which was topped by George Clooney. Akshay and Salman made it to spot seven and nine, respectively. Top 3 on Forbes’ list of the world’s best-paid male actors 2018:
1. George Clooney: $239m
2. Dwayne Johnson: $124m
3. Robert Downey Jr: $81m.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bajrang Punia is related with Wrestling, he won the first gold medal for India in ongoing Asian Games in Indonesia.

No comments