Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 26th August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. With which of the following country, India has signed the Second Protocol amending the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement in New Delhi which will boost bilateral trade between the two countries? 
(a) Switzerland
(b) Mauritius
(c) Singapore
(d) Vietnam

Q2. Exercise Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Peace Mission 2018, the latest in 'Peace Mission' series formally started in ___________. 
(a) India
(b) China
(c) Kazakhstan
(d) Russia

Q3. Prasar Bharati and Mizzima Media Group of which of the following country has signed an MoU to realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing? 
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Myanmar
(c) Nepal
(d) Bhutan

Q4. Name the Indian women’s team player who has recently announced her retirement from T20 Cricket Internationals. 
(a) Jhulan Goswami
(b) Mithali Raj
(c) Veda Krishnamurthy
(d) Harmanpreet Kaur

Q5. Industry chamber Association appointed former bureaucrat ____________ as its new Secretary General. 
(a) Roshan Kumar
(b) Uday Kumar Varma
(c) Prabhat Sharma
(d) Sharman Baweja

Q6. In a big step forward to strengthen the startup ecosystem in Rajasthan, the Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje launched India’s largest business incubator named ________________  in Jaipur. 
(a) Konza Technology City
(b) Silicon Forest
(c) Ebene Cyber City
(d) Bhamashah Techno Hub

Q7. For the first time, India's only aircraft carrier ______________ will be fitted with a marine hydraulic system to boost the air operations of the ship. 
(a) INS Vikrant
(b) INS Viraat
(c) INS Vikramaditya
(d) INS Kalavari

Q8. Former President Pranab Mukherjee launched the National Electoral Transformation (NETA) mobile application to rate ______________. 
(a) Only MPs
(b) Only MLAs
(c) Mayors
(d) MPs and MLAs

Q9. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd headquarters in _____________. 
(a) Chennai
(b) Bengaluru
(c) Mumbai
(d) New Delhi

Q10. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman has recently accorded approval for procurement for the Services amounting to approximately ___________________. 
(a) Rs. 46,000 crores
(b) Rs. 34,000 crores
(c) Rs. 56,000 crores
(d) Rs. 65,000 crores

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India and Singapore have signed the Second Protocol amending the Comprehensive Economic Cooperation Agreement in New Delhi which will boost bilateral trade between the two countries. The Protocol was signed in New Delhi by Rajneesh, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Commerce and Industry and Francis Chong, Senior Director, Ministry of Trade and Industry, Government of Singapore.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Exercise Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Peace Mission 2018, the latest in 'Peace Mission' series formally started at Chebarkul, Russia. The opening ceremony was conducted in Chebarkul, Russia with military contingents of the all eight SCO member nations participating in this exercise.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Prasar Bharati and Mizzima Media Group of Myanmar signed an MoU to realize cooperation and collaboration in broadcasting and content sharing. The agreement was signed in the presence of Prasar Bharati CEO, Shashi Shekhar Vempati and Editor-in-chief and MD, Mizzima in New Delhi.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian women’s team fast bowler Jhulan Goswami announced her retirement from T20 Cricket Internationals. The veteran player played 68 T20 Internationals and took 56 wickets at an economy rate of 5.45.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Industry chamber Assocham appointed former bureaucrat Uday Kumar Varma as its new Secretary General. He succeeds DS Rawat who held the position for nearly 14 years.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a big step forward to strengthen the startup ecosystem in Rajasthan, the Chief Minister Vasundhara Raje launched India’s largest business incubator the Bhamashah Techno Hub in Jaipur.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. For the first time, India's only aircraft carrier INS Vikramaditya will be fitted with a marine hydraulic system to boost the air operations of the ship. Hydraulics technology uses fluid pressure to power machines.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former President Pranab Mukherjee launched the National Electoral Transformation (NETA) mobile application to rate Members of Parliament (MPs) and Members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs). 'Neta - Leaders' Report Card' App, the brainchild of 27-year-old entrepreneur Pratham Mittal, is a platform where voters can review and rate their elected representatives and hold them accountable as well.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Samit Ghosh is the Managing Director & CEO of Ujjivan Small Finance Bank Ltd. It Headquarters in Bengaluru, Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Defence Acquisition Council (DAC), chaired by Defence Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman accorded approval for procurement for the Services amounting to approximately Rs. 46,000 crores. This is the first project under the MoD’s prestigious Strategic Partnership (SP) Model that aims at providing the significant fillip to the Government’s ‘Make in India’ programme.

No comments