Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 22nd August




Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. India got its second Gold medal at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia when Vinesh Phogat defeated Japan’s Yuki Irie and became the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in the Asian Games. She won in _____________. 
(a) Greco Roman Wrestling 55 kg
(b) Greco Roman Wrestling 59 kg
(c) Freestyle 55 kg category
(d) Freestyle 50 kg category

Q2. In which of the following Asian country, the ten-day festival of the historic Esala Maha Perehera began? 
(a) Bangladesh
(b) Sri Lanka
(c) India
(d) Indonesia

Q3. Novak Djokovic beat Roger Federer in straight sets, high-profile championship match at the 2018 Western and Southern Open in Cincinnati. Novak Djokovic is from which of the following country? 
(a) Switzerland
(b) Serbia
(c) Denmark
(d) Spain

Q4. Name the 16-Year-Old shooter who became only the fifth Indian shooter to claim a gold in the Asian Games history. 
(a) Hema Ganguly
(b) Anish Bhanwala
(c) Prema Das
(d) Saurabh Chaudhary

Q5. The Supreme Court ruled that the ‘None of The Above’ (NOTA) option will not be applicable for voting in the ___________ elections.
(a) Lok Sabha
(b) MP
(c) Rajya Sabha
(d) MLA

Q6. Digital payments firm Paytm has partnered with _____________ to launch AI-based cloud computing platform 'Paytm AI Cloud'. 
(a) Flipkart
(b) Alibaba
(c) Microsoft
(d) Google

Q7. ‘Exercise Maitree 2018’ is Joint Military Exercise between _________________. 
(a) India and Bangladesh
(b) India and Indonesia
(c) India and Thailand
(d) India and Nepal

Q8. In the recent reshuffle of Governors by President of India, who has been appointed as the new Governor of Bihar? 
(a) Satya Pal Malik
(b) Lalji Tandon
(c) Ganga Prasad
(d) Kaptan Singh Solanki

Q9. Name the athlete who was the highest paid female athlete with earnings of $18.1 million for 2018, according to "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" published by Forbes. 
(a) Dane Caroline Wozniacki
(b) Garbine Muguruza
(c) Maria Sharapova
(d) Serena Williams

Q10. In the recently released "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" Indian badminton player P.V. Sindhu was at _____________ place with earnings of $8.5 million. 
(a) 10th
(b) 7th
(c) 9th
(d) 6th

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. India got its second Gold medal at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia when Vinesh Phogat defeated Japan’s Yuki Irie in the final of freestyle 50 kg category in Women’s Wrestling. With this victory, Vinesh created history as she is the first Indian woman wrestler to win gold in the Asian Games.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In Sri Lanka, the ten-day festival of the historic Esala Maha Perehera began in Kandy with a grand procession. The procession set off from the biggest Buddhist temple in Sri Lanka,  Sri Dalada Maligawa at an auspicious time.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Novak Djokovic (Serbia) beat Roger Federer (Switzerland) in straight sets, high-profile championship match at the 2018 Western and Southern Open in Cincinnati. With this win, Djokovic became the first men's tennis player in history to win all nine Masters 1,000 tournaments after finishing as the runner-up in Cincinnati five different times.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. 16-Year-Old Saurabh Chaudhary became only the fifth Indian shooter to claim a gold in the Asian Games history, beating a field of multiple world and Olympic champions in the 10m air pistol finals in Indonesia.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Supreme Court ruled that the ‘None of The Above’ (NOTA) option will not be applicable for voting in the Rajya Sabha elections. The ruling was made by a bench of Justices comprising CJI Dipak Misra and Justices AM Khanwilkar and DY Chandrachud.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Digital payments firm Paytm has partnered with China's Alibaba to launch AI-based cloud computing platform 'Paytm AI Cloud'. The platform will offer business-centric apps to developers, startups and enterprises that need cloud-computing solutions including customer engagement and easy-to-integrate payments.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Indian and Thailand's armed forces concluded a two-week long platoon level military exercise called ‘Exercise Maitree 2018’ in Jammu & Kashmir’s Srinagar.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind appointed governors for seven states — Bihar, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim, Meghalaya, and Tripura. Governor Satya Pal Malik has been transferred from Bihar to Jammu and Kashmir to replace NN Vohra, while senior BJP leader Lalji Tandon has been appointed the Governor of Bihar, replacing Satya Pal Malik.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Serena Williams (with earnings of $18.1 million) was the highest paid female athlete for a third consecutive year in 2018, according to "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" published by Forbes.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. In the recently released "List Of Highest Paid Female Athletes 2018" Indian badminton player P.V. Sindhu was at 7th place with earnings of $8.5 million.

No comments