Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 31st August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The third edition of World’s Biggest Open Innovation Model - Smart India Hackathon 2019 - was launched by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar in ___________. 
(a) Mumbai 
(b) Pune
(c) New Delhi
(d) Gwalior

Q2. The Reserve Bank of India has released its annual report in Mumbai. It was mentioned in the report that due to the evolving economic conditions, real GDP growth for 2018-19 is expected to increase to ______________. 
(a) 7.1
(b) 7.4%
(c) 7.2
(d) 7.0


Q3. As per the recent announcement by K Sivan, Chairman ISRO, the Research Organisation will outsource the production of the PSLVs and SSLVs to private Industries. PSLV stands for? 
(a) Pyroclastic Satellite Launch Vehicles
(b) Pressure Solar Launch Vehicles
(c) Prevented Solar Launch Vehicles
(d) Polar Satellite Launch Vehicles

Q4. Swapna Barman created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games gold in Indonesia, a feat she achieved despite a toothache. The women's outdoor heptathlon consists of how many events? 
(a) 3
(b) 5
(c) 9
(d) 7


Q5. Arpinder Singh ended India's long wait for a gold in triple jump at the Asian Games with an effort of 16.77m. India's last Asian Games gold medal in men's triple jump had come in _________ from Mohinder Singh Gill. 
(a) 1945
(b) 1967
(c) 1970
(d) 1987

Q6. What was the theme for 4th BIMSTEC Summit that was held in Kathmandu, Nepal? 
(a) Sustainable growth for Bay of Bengal region
(b) Towards a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable Bay of Bengal region
(c) Economic Reformation for Bay of Bengal region
(d) None of the given theme is true

Q7. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its approval for implementation of an umbrella scheme 'O-SMART’. The CCEA approved the scheme for implementation during the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at an overall cost of ____________.
(a) Rs 1505 crore
(b) Rs 1724 crore
(c) Rs 2134 crore
(d) Rs 1623 crore

Q8. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $375 million loan agreement to contribute to double farming incomes in _____________ by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat

Q9. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, and IEA signed an MoU on Enhancing Innovation for Clean Energy Transition. What does 'E' stands for in IEA? 
(a) Economy
(b) Efficiency
(c) Energy
(d) Export

Q10. Google announced Project named ____________ at its 4th edition of Google for India Event held in New Delhi to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online, without facing the trouble of selling printed copies. 
(a) Sulekha
(b) Parvlekha
(c) Sarvlekha
(d) Navlekha

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The third edition of World’s Biggest Open Innovation Model - Smart India Hackathon 2019 - was launched by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Prakash Javadekar in New Delhi. MHRD, AICTE, Persistent Systems and i4c have joined hands to make a hat trick with their highly popular and innovative Smart India Hackathon initiative (SIH). 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Reserve Bank of India has released its annual report in Mumbai. It was mentioned in the report that due to the evolving economic conditions, real GDP growth for 2018-19 is expected to increase to 7.4% from 6.7% in the previous year.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) will outsource the production of the Polar Satellite Launch Vehicles (PSLVs) and Small Satellite Launch Vehicles (SSLVs) to private Industries. The Indian Space agency Chairman K Sivan informed that private industries will play a major role in capacity building. 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Swapna Barman created history by becoming the first Indian heptathlete to win an Asian Games gold in Indonesia, a feat she achieved despite a toothache. The women's outdoor heptathlon consists of the 7 events, with the first 4 contested on the first day, and the remaining 3 on day two- 
1. 100 metres hurdles
2. High jump
3. Shot put
4. 200 metres
5. Long jump
6. Javelin throw
7. 800 metres. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arpinder Singh ended India's 48-year long wait for a gold in triple jump at the Asian Games with an effort of 16.77m. India's last Asian Games gold medal in men's triple jump had come in 1970 from Mohinder Singh Gill. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 4th BIMSTEC Summit began in Kathmandu, Nepal. The two-day Summit will be held with the main focus on countering terrorism, enhancing regional connectivity and boosting trade. The theme of the summit is 'Towards a peaceful, prosperous and sustainable Bay of Bengal region'. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Narendra Modi gave its approval for implementation of an umbrella scheme ‘Ocean Services, Technology, Observations, Resources Modelling and Science (O-SMART)’. The scheme encompasses a total of 16 sub-projects addressing ocean development activities such as Services, Technology, Resources, Observations and Science. The CCEA approved the scheme for implementation during the period from 2017-18 to 2019-20 at an overall cost of Rs 1623 crore.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The government of India and the Asian Development Bank (ADB) signed a $375 million loan agreement to contribute to double farming incomes in Madhya Pradesh by expanding irrigation networks and system efficiency.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science and Technology, and the International Energy Agency (IEA) signed an MoU on Enhancing Innovation for Clean Energy Transition. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Google announced Project Navlekha at its 4th edition of Google for India Event held in New Delhi. Project Navlekha has been launched to enable Indian publishers of regional languages to publish their content online, without facing the trouble of selling printed copies. 


No comments