Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 30th August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.


Q1. Veteran Indian development economist Satya S Tripathi has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP). He will replace ____________. 
(a) Dag Hammarskjold
(b) Javier Perez de Cuellar
(c) Boutros Boutros-Ghali
(d) Elliott Harris
(e) Kofi Annan

Q2. The National Sports Day is celebrated every year in India on ____________. 
(a) 29 August
(b) 22 August
(c) 15 August
(d) 18 August
(e) 25 August

Q3. India's 28-year-old sprinter Manjit Singh won the gold medal in the men's ____________ at the 2018 Asian Games. 
(a) 400m event
(b) 800m event
(c) 200m event
(d) 100m event
(e) 1200m event

Q4. The Central government and the World Bank have signed ____________ loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme. 
(a) 100 million dollar
(b) 200 million dollar
(c) 300 million dollar
(d) 300 million dollar
(e) 500 million dollar

Q5. The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in _____________. 
(a) Colombo
(b) New Delhi
(c) Thimpu
(d) Kathmandu
(e) Myanmar

Q6. What was the title of the autobiography of Major Dhyan Chand that was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952? 
(a) The Indian Wizard
(b) The Magician
(c) Goal!
(d) The Unsung Hero
(e) None of the given options is true

Q7. The Union Government has constituted a 21-member science and technology council to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on matters related to science, technology and innovations. The council will be headed by _____________. 
(a) Manoj Sinha
(b) Mahendra Padmakar
(c) TS Vijayan
(d) K Vijay Raghavan
(e) Kumar Mangalam

Q8. The Union Government, _______________ and the World Bank signed a USD 250 million Development Policy Loan (DPL) to support the state in improving the performance of its Electricity Distribution Sector under the State’s ‘24x7 Power for All’ program. 
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Gujarat
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q9. The cabinet has recently approved the signing of MoU between India and Bulgaria in the field of tourism. What is the capital city of Bulgaria? 
(a) Brasilia
(b) Sofia
(c) Belmopan
(d) Praia
(e) Havana

Q10. The National Sports Day is celebrated every year to mark the birthday of _______________. 
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) IM Vijayan
(c) Major Dhyan Chand
(d) Milkha Singh
(e) Dhanraj Pillay

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Veteran Indian development economist Satya S Tripathi has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) by UN Chief Antonio Guterres. He will replace Elliott Harris.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Sports Day is celebrated on 29th August every year to mark the birthday of legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. India's 28-year-old sprinter Manjit Singh won the gold medal in the men's 800m event at the 2018 Asian Games, securing the ninth gold for the country.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Central government and the World Bank have signed 300 million dollar loan agreements for India Energy Efficiency Scale up Programme. They signed 220 million dollar Loan Agreement and an 80 million Guarantee Agreement for the Efficiency Scale-Up Program.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The First South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) Agri Cooperative Business Forum has begun in Kathmandu, Nepal. The theme of three-day Forum is the ‘Organizing and Strengthening Family Farmers’ Cooperatives to attain the Sustainable-Development-Goals-1 and 2 in South Asia’.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Chand's autobiography "Goal!", was published by Sport & Pastime, Madras in 1952.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Union Government has constituted a 21-member science and technology council to advise Prime Minister Narendra Modi on matters related to science, technology and innovations. The council will be headed by K Vijay Raghavan, the principal scientific adviser to the Union Government.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Government, Rajasthan and the World Bank signed a USD 250 million Development Policy Loan (DPL) to support Rajasthan in improving the performance of its Electricity Distribution Sector under the State’s ‘24x7 Power for All’ program.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The cabinet has recently approved the signing of MoU between India and Bulgaria in the field of tourism. Sofia is the capital city of Bulgaria.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The National Sports Day is celebrated on 29th August every year to mark the birthday of legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand.

No comments