Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 29th August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.
Q1. Union Minister of Steel, Chaudhary Birender Singh, unveiled the corporate sports policy for CPSEs under the Ministry of Steel. What does 'E' stands for in CPSE? 
(a) Extension
(b) Entrepreneur
(c) Export
(d) Enterprises

Q2. Name the Indian javelin thrower who became the first-ever Indian to win a gold medal at the Asian Games. 
(a) Rajesh Bind
(b) Neeraj Chopra
(c) Devendra Jhajharia
(d) Kashinath Naik

Q3. According to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion data, Foreign Direct Investment, FDI in India rose what percent to 12.8 billion dollars during the April to June quarter of this fiscal? 
(a) 20%
(b) 18%
(c) 23%
(d) 28%

Q4. World number three PV Sindhu lost to world number one Tai Tzu-ying in the women's singles final to bag India's first-ever silver medal in badminton at Asian Games. Tai Tzu-ying is from which country? 
(a) China
(b) Taiwan
(c) Japan
(d) Russia

Q5. Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari signed an MoU with six states for the construction of the Lakhwar multi-purpose project in the upper Yamuna basin to deal with water crisis. Which of the following is not among those 6 states? 
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Uttarakhand

Q6. The G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting was held recently in ____________.  
(a) USA
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Argentina

Q7. Name the bank that has recently announced that the Department of Financial Services report has rated it as number one state-owned bank in terms of digital transactions. 
(a) Allahabad Bank
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) Punjab National Bank
(d) SBI

Q8. Which of the following bank has been named the world's best bank by Global Finance magazine, in a reflection of its ability to invest in digital innovation while still maintaining stable operations for its customers? 
(a) DBS Bank
(b) Standard Chartered
(c) HSBC
(d) Sberbank of Russia

Q9. As per the recent announcement, the 2019 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships will be held in ______________. 
(a) South Korea
(b) China
(c) Japan
(d) North Korea

Q10. According to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion data, which of the following country was the largest source of FDI during April to June quarter with 6.52 billion dollars? 
(a) China
(b) USA
(c) Australia
(d) Singapore

Q11. An MoU was signed between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and ______________ to provide capacity building for Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) to ensure effective rollout and continued quality implementation.
(a) Health Ministry
(b) National Health Agency
(c) ILO
(d) WHO

Q12. Alphabet Inc’s Google has partnered with four Indian banks to grant consumer loans online, as the fight for a $1 trillion digital finance market intensifies. The company has also re-branded its made-in-India Tez app as ____________. 
(a) Google Day
(b) Google Say
(c) Google Pay
(d) Google Tansact

Q13. India’s first Indian human mission will be launched by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) by _______________. 
(a) 2022
(b) 2018
(c) 2020
(d) 2024

Q14. Name the Veteran Indian development economist who has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)? 
(a) Vikas Singh
(b) Satya S Tripathi
(c) Anmol Tuli
(d) Prakash Vicharak

Q15. DBS Bank headquarters in ___________. 
(a) Switzerland
(b) Swaziland
(c) Zambia
(d) Singapore

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Union Minister of Steel, Chaudhary Birender Singh, unveiled the corporate sports policy for Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) under the Ministry of Steel. The policy will provide a framework for promotion of sports by Steel Ministry CPSEs.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Neeraj Chopra became the first-ever Indian javelin thrower to win a gold medal at the Asian Games. The 20-year-old junior world record holder hurled the javelin to a distance of 88.06m to bag the Asiad gold.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion data, Foreign Direct Investment, FDI in India rose 23% to 12.8 billion dollars during the April to June quarter of this fiscal. The foreign fund inflows in April-June 2017-18 stood at 10.4 billion dollars.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. World number three PV Sindhu lost to world number one Tai Tzu-ying (Taiwan) in the women's singles final to bag India's first-ever silver medal in badminton at Asian Games.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Union Water Resources Minister Nitin Gadkari signed an MoU with six states for the construction of the Lakhwar multi-purpose project in the upper Yamuna basin to deal with water crisis. Chief Ministers of Uttar Pradesh (Yogi Adityanath), Rajasthan (Vasundhara Raje Scindia), Uttarakhand (Trivendra Singh Rawat), Himachal Pradesh (Jai Ram Thakur), Haryana (Manohar Lal Khattar) and Delhi (Arvind Kejriwal) signed the MoU. Under the agreement, the 204-metres high project will be constructed near Uttarakhand's Lohari village with live storage capacity of 330.66 million cubic metres (MCM).

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The G20 Digital Economy Ministerial Meeting was held in Salta, Argentina. It took place as part of Sherpa Track for 2018 G20 Leaders’ Summit, which is to be hosted by Argentina by end of 2018. The theme of the meeting was 'Building consensus for fair and sustainable development'.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Punjab National Bank (PNB) has announced that the Department of Financial Services report has rated it as number one state-owned bank in terms of digital transactions. The Nirav Modi scam-hit bank is also rated as the sixth overall amongst all banks in India for digital performance.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. DBS Bank has been named the world's best bank by Global Finance magazine, in a reflection of its ability to invest in digital innovation while still maintaining stable operations for its customers. DBS is the first Asian bank to receive the accolade from the New York-based publication, which last year gave the title to ING Bank.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2019 Asian Youth and Junior Weightlifting Championships will be held in the North Korean capital Pyongyang, a signal that the secretive country may be coming in from the sporting cold.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion data, Singapore was the largest source of FDI during April to June quarter with 6.52 billion dollars.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. An MoU was signed between the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and National Health  Agency (NHA), to provide capacity building for Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) to ensure effective rollout and continued quality implementation.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Alphabet Inc’s Google has partnered with four Indian banks to grant consumer loans online, as the fight for a $1 trillion digital finance market intensifies. California-based company re-branded its made-in-India Tez app as 'Google Pay' -- the catch-all label for its payments services.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s first Indian human mission will be launched by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) by 2022. This was stated by the Union Minister of State (I/C) Development of North-Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Veteran Indian development economist Satya S Tripathi has been appointed as the Assistant Secretary-General and Head of the New York Office of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) by UN Chief Antonio Guterres. He will replace Elliott Harris.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. DBS Bank headquarters in Singapore.

No comments