Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 28th August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In which of the following events, India's Tejinder Pal Singh Toor won the Gold medal at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia? 
(a) Javelin Throw
(b) Discus Throw
(c) Shot Put
(d) Racing
(e) Wrestling

Q2. Name the US Senator and also a Republican presidential nominee in 2008 who passed away after losing a battle to brain cancer. 
(a) John Barrasso
(b) John McCain
(c) Sherrod Brown
(d) Robert P Casey
(e) Joe Donnelly

Q3. The Centre appointed renowned scientist ___________________ as Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Secretary in Department of Defence Research & Development (DDR&D).
(a) Dr G Satheesh Reddy
(b) Anirban Das
(c) Sanjay Mitra
(d) TK Mahadevan
(e) Prabudha Bannerjee

Q4. India Banking Conclave 2018 was held in __________ which was organized by Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR). 
(a) Mumbai
(b) Pune
(c) Chennai
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Q5. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj has recently begun her four-day tour of _______________ with an aim to deepen India’s strategic cooperation with the two key nations in the ASEAN region.
(a) Nigeria and Cambodia
(b) Vietnam and Nigeria
(c) Vietnam and Cambodia
(d) Laos and Cambodia
(e) Nigeria and Laos

Q6. The fourth Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) has begun recently in ____________ to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region. 
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Thimpu
(d) Colombo
(e) Ismlamabad

Q7. Hima Das, Dutee Chand and Muhammed Anas had won Silver medals in which of the following sporting events in ongoing Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia? 
(a) Sepak Takraw
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Volleyball
(d) Racing
(e) Javelin Throw

Q8. The 8th meeting of India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee was recently held in _____________. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Nairobi
(c) Pali
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q9. The analysis titled the Urban Commute was released by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE) to check how some cities, which hold sizeable shares of India’s urban population are positioned in the race for clean and low carbon mobility. Which among the following city tops for lowest overall emissions and energy use from urban commute?
(a) Vijaywada
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Kolkata
(d) Bhopal


Q10. Name the India based company that has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary has won an international arbitration award of $56 million (Rs 390 crore) against Prestige Capital Holdings (a Seychelles-based company) and Kokos Jiang. 
(a) Adani Group
(b) Birla Group
(c) Tata Sons
(d) Reliance Power
(e) HAL

Q11. Name the state Chief Minister who laid the foundation stone for setting up of a Special Investment Region (SIR) in northern Krishnagiri district to attract investments. 
(a) K Chandrasekhar Rao
(b) Jai Ram Thakur
(c) Edappadi K. Palaniswami
(d) Trivendra Singh Rawat
(e) Pawan Kumar Chamling

Q12. Name the PepsiCo's India-born CEO who will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year award by a global cultural organisation Asia Society. 
(a) Indra Nooyi
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Chanda Durrani
(d) Komolita Thakral
(e) Anjali Tripathi

Q13. The U-20 Women's National Team of which of the following country has won against the U-20 Spain Women's National Team at the final of the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup France 2018. 
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Indonesia
(d) India
(e) France

Q14. "Atal Ji Ne Kaha" is the latest of the books on the BJP patriarch and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee launched, recently. The book is Authored and compiled by ______________. 
(a) Jhumpa Lahiri
(b) Brijendra Rehi
(c) Amish Tripathi
(d) Ravinder Singh
(e) Durjoy Datta

Q15. In a Historic move for the country's aviation and energy sector, India's first biofuel-powered flight landed in which of the following city? 
(a) Jaipur
(b) Varanasi
(c) Delhi
(d) Lucknow
(e) Hyderabad

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's Tejinder Pal Singh Toor wins the Gold medal in Men's Shot Put final at the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia. He brought India its seventh gold medal by winning the men's shot put event with an Asian Games record throw of 20.75 meters in Jakarta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. US Senator John McCain, a celebrated Vietnam war hero, passed away after losing a battle to brain cancer. He was 81. The six-term senator, McCain was also a Republican presidential nominee in 2008. 

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Centre appointed renowned scientist, Dr G Satheesh Reddy, as Chairman of the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Secretary in Department of Defence Research & Development (DDR&D).

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. India Banking Conclave 2018 was held in New Delhi. The India Banking Conclave 2018 was organized by Centre for Economic Policy Research (CEPR). Knowledge Partner of the conclave was NITI Aayog. The conclave focused on reforming the banking sector.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj begun her four-day tour of Vietnam and Cambodia, with an aim to deepen India’s strategic cooperation with the two key nations in the ASEAN region. She will inaugurate the 3rd Indian Ocean Conference in Hanoi. In Vietnam, she will co-chair the 16th meeting of the Joint Commission along with her Vietnamese counterpart, Pham Binh Minh.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In Sri Lanka, the fourth Asian electoral stakeholders forum (AESF-IV) begins in Colombo to discuss the state of elections and democracy in the region. The two-day forum is being held for the first time in South Asia with support from the Election Commission of Sri Lanka and the Asian network for free elections (ANFREL). The theme is, ‘Advancing Election Transparency and Integrity: Promoting and Defending Democracy Together’.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. 18-year-old Hima Das won the Silver medal in 400-meter race in ongoing Asian Games 2018, Indonesia. Hima clocked 50.79 seconds to complete her race. Dutee Chand also bagged silver medal in women's 100 meter race. Dutee clocked 11.32 seconds to complete her race. Muhammed Anas won Silver medal in Men's 400m race. Anas clocked 45.69 seconds to complete his race.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 8th meeting of India-Kenya Joint Trade Committee was held in Nairobi, Kenya. The meeting was co-chaired by Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Civil Aviation, Suresh Prabhu and Mr Peter Munya, Cabinet Secretary (Minister) for Industry, Trade and Cooperatives, Government of Kenya.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Statistics from 14 cities across India have been analysed by Centre for Science and Environment (CSE), the New Delhi-based think tank, to check how some cities, which hold sizeable shares of India’s urban population are positioned in the race for clean and low carbon mobility. Bhopal tops for lowest overall emissions and energy use from urban commute. Top 3 in Overall emissions and energy consumption:
1. Bhopal
2. Vijayawada
3. Chandigarh.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Reliance Power has announced that its wholly-owned subsidiary Reliance Power Netherlands BV has won an international arbitration award of $56 million (Rs 390 crore) against Prestige Capital Holdings (a Seychelles-based company) and Kokos Jiang.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tamil Nadu Chief Minister Edappadi K. Palaniswami laid the foundation stone for setting up of a Special Investment Region (SIR) in northern Krishnagiri district to attract investments. The foundation stone for the Rs 2,420 crore project was laid through video conferencing from the State Secretariat.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. PepsiCo's India-born CEO Indra Nooyi will be honoured with the Game Changer of the Year award by a global cultural organisation Asia Society in recognition of her business achievements, humanitarian record and advocacy for women and girls around the world.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. The U-20 Japan Women's National Team won against the U-20 Spain Women's National Team at the final of the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup France 2018, taking down the FIFA U-20 Women's World Cup title for the first time in Japanese football history.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. "Atal Ji Ne Kaha" is the latest of the books on the BJP patriarch and former Prime Minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee launched with a message by Prime Minister Narendra Modi. The book is Authored and compiled by Brijendra Rehi.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. In a Historic day for the country's aviation and energy sector, India's first biofuel-powered flight landed in Delhi, covering the distance between Dehradun & Delhi. The biofuel is developed by Indian Institute of Petroleum. The flight was powered with a blend of 75% air turbine fuel (ATF) and 25% biojet fuel.

No comments