Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 25th August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. NITI Aayog has released how many thematic reports on Sustainable Development in Indian Himalayan Region? 
(a) 10
(b) 8
(c) 5
(d) 4

Q2. Indian gold medal winning players Sawarn Singh, Dattu Bhokanal, Om Prakash and Sukhmeet Singh at the Asian Games 2018 are related with which of the following sports? 
(a) Rowing
(b) Wrestling
(c) Table Tennis
(d) Volleyball

Q3. Name the person who has been elected as the new Prime Minister of Australia after winning an internal vote of 45-40. 
(a) Peter Dutton
(b) Malcolm Turnbull
(c) Frank Forde
(d) Scott Morrison

Q4. The Centre unveiled a draft scheme for extending the affordable air travel programme UDAN to international circuits, with state governments identifying the routes for operation. The draft International Air Connectivity (IAC) scheme envisages to increase the international ticketing to 20 crore by ____________. 
(a) 2023
(b) 2027
(c) 2020
(d) 2025

Q5. Name the SFB that has recently launched an overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise (MSE) customers across its branches nationally. 
(a) Jana Small Finance Bank
(b) Equitas Small Finance Bank
(c) AU Small Finance Bank
(d) Ujjivan Small Finance Bank

Q6. Top seeds Rohan Bopanna and his partner _____________ notched up their maiden men’s tennis doubles gold medal at the Asian Games, in Palembang, Indonesia.
(a) Ramkumar Ramanathan
(b) Somdev Devvarman
(c) Divij Sharan
(d) Prajnesh Gunneswaran

Q7. A new European satellite named ____________ using advanced laser technology to track global winds and improve weather forecasts has been successfully put into orbit on a Vega rocket from French Guyana. 
(a) Italia 1
(b) Radyo 4
(c) Eutelsat W 2
(d) Aeolus

Q8. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has appointed ____________ as head of a three-member committee to decide mining company Vedanta's plea challenging closure of its Sterlite copper plant at Tuticorin. 
(a) Justice Gita Mittal
(b) Justice S J Vazifdar
(c) Justice Ravindra Bhatt
(d) Justice Sanjiv Khanna

Q9. Name the organization that has launched ‘bond-i', the world’s first bond to be created, allocated, transferred and managed by using distributed ledger technology. 
(a) UNESCO
(b) UNICEF
(c) World Bank
(d) IMF

Q10. According to Moody's Investors Service, the Indian economy is expected to grow by around ____________ in 2018 and 2019. 
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.4%
(d) 7.5%

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. NITI Aayog released five thematic reports on Sustainable Development in Indian Himalayan Region. It was released by NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr Rajiv Kumar, CEO Amitabh Kant and member Dr V K Saraswat in New Delhi. The themes include Inventory and Revival of Springs in the Himalayas for Water Security, Sustainable Tourism, and Transformative Approach to Shifting Cultivation, Strengthening Skill and Entrepreneurship Landscape in the Himalayas.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Indian rowers Sawarn Singh, Dattu Bhokanal, Om Prakash and Sukhmeet Singh won the men's Quadruple Sculls to win India's fifth gold medal at the Asian Games 2018. The medal is only the second ever gold medal for India in the rowing competition in Asian Games history. India has now won a total of 21 medals at Asiad 2018.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Treasurer Scott Morrison has been elected the new Prime Minister of Australia after winning an internal vote of 45-40 against former Home Affairs Minister Peter Dutton.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Centre unveiled a draft scheme for extending the affordable air travel programme UDAN to international circuits, with state governments identifying the routes for operation. The draft International Air Connectivity (IAC) scheme envisages to increase the international ticketing to 20 crore by 2027.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ujjivan Small Finance Bank, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Ujjivan Financial Services Ltd, has launched an overdraft (OD) facility for micro and small enterprise (MSE) customers across its branches nationally. The facility is an add-on product to the existing MSE term loans offered by the bank. The OD facility is offered to all MSEs with a turnover of Rs 50 lakh or more, at a competitive rate of interest.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Top seeds Rohan Bopanna and Divij Sharan notched up their maiden men’s tennis doubles gold medal at the Asian Games, in Palembang, Indonesia. Bopanna and Sharan defeated Aleksander Bublik and Denis Yevseyev of Kazakhstan.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A new European satellite named 'Aeolus' using advanced laser technology to track global winds and improve weather forecasts has been successfully put into orbit on a Vega rocket from French Guyana.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has appointed former Punjab and Haryana High Court Chief Justice S J Vazifdar as head of a three-member committee to decide mining company Vedanta's plea challenging closure of its Sterlite copper plant at Tuticorin.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Bank launched ‘bond-i', the world’s first bond to be created, allocated, transferred and managed by using distributed ledger technology. This two-year bond successfully raised 110 million Australian dollars (USD 80.48 million).

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indian economy is expected to grow by around 7.5% in 2018 and 2019 as it is largely resilient to external pressures like those from higher oil prices, according to Moody's Investors Service.

No comments