Current Affairs Quiz for NDA, CDS and CAPF: 23rd August


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. In the recent reshuffle of Governors by President of India, who has been appointed as the new Governor of Jammu and Kashmir? 
(a) Tathagata Roy
(b) Lalji Tandon
(c) Ganga Prasad
(d) Satya Pal Malik

Q2. The Chhattisgarh Cabinet has recently approved the proposal to rename Naya Raipur as _________________. 
(a) Bihari Ganj
(b) Atal Nagar
(c) Atal Raipur
(d) Atalpura

Q3. On which of the following Air Base, the first-ever joint air exercise involving the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) started recently? 
(a) Butterworth Air Base
(b) Hindon Air Base
(c) Subang Air Base
(d) Maleganv Air Base

Q4. Spin legend Shane Warne will release his autobiography titled ______________ that will talk about his extraordinary cricketing career and his life off the pitch.
(a) No Spin
(b) Turning Pitches
(c) Pitch Black
(d) Life Beyond 22 Yard

Q5. Rahi Sarnobat who recently won Gold Medal at the Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia is related with which sports? 
(a) Sepaktakraw
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Wrestling

Q6. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the International Buddhist Conclave in _______________ to boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country. 
(a) Kathmandu
(b) New Delhi
(c) Pokhara
(d) Pune

Q7. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity. The group was formed in ____________. 
(a) 1997
(b) 1993
(c) 1991
(d) 1986

Q8. The fourth Summit of Heads of State/Government of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at ____________ in Nepal. 
(a) Pokhara
(b) Kathmandu
(c) New Delhi
(d) Chandigarh

Q9. What is the theme for recently inaugurated International Buddhist Conclave 2018? 
(a) Buddha Path – The True Path
(b) The True Path of Life
(c) Buddha Path – The Living Heritage
(d) Buddha- The Inspiration of Life

Q10. Veteran cricketer VVS Laxman has penned down his autobiography titled _______ that will be released in November 2018. 
(a) Wristy Watch
(b) 295 Unplayable
(c) 281 and Beyond
(d) Laxman Lucky

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind appointed governors for seven states — Bihar, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Jammu and Kashmir, Sikkim, Meghalaya, and Tripura. Governor Satya Pal Malik has been transferred from Bihar to Jammu and Kashmir to replace NN Vohra.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a tribute to the late former prime minister Atal Bihari Vajpayee, the Chhattisgarh Cabinet approved the proposal to rename Naya Raipur as 'Atal Nagar'. Chief Minister Raman Singh made the announcement after a Cabinet meeting.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first-ever joint air exercise involving the Indian Air Force (IAF) and the Royal Malaysian Air Force (RMAF) commenced at Subang Air Base in Malaysia. India has been eyeing a foothold at the strategically important Subang Air Base.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Spin legend Shane Warne will talk about his extraordinary cricketing career and his life off the pitch besides unveiling several unknown facts in his autobiography titled 'No Spin' which will be published in October 2018.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shooter Rahi Sarnobat won the women's 25m Pistol event at Asian Games 2018 in Indonesia. With this, she becomes the first ever Indian female shooter to win gold in the history of Asian Games.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the International Buddhist Conclave in New Delhi. The theme of the conclave is 'Buddha Path – The Living Heritage' which aims to showcase Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. BIMSTEC is a regional economic bloc comprising seven member states lying in the littoral and adjacent areas of the Bay of Bengal constituting a contiguous regional unity.
The group was formed in 1997 and it brings together Bangladesh, Bhutan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka Myanmar and Thailand.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The fourth Summit of Heads of State/Government of Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) will be held at Kathmandu in Nepal on August 30 and 31.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated the International Buddhist Conclave in New Delhi. The theme of the conclave is 'Buddha Path – The Living Heritage' which aims to showcase Buddhist Heritage in India and boost tourism to the Buddhist sites in the country.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Veteran cricketer VVS Laxman, known for the suppleness of his wrists, has penned down his autobiography titled, "281 and Beyond". The book will be released this year in November.

No comments