Current Affairs Quiz: 9th August


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief M. Karunanidhi passed away, recently. He was the 94-year-old veteran leader of _____________. 
(a) Kerala
(b) Tamil Nadu 
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Karnataka
(e) Andhra Pradesh

Q2. The 3rd India-Nepal Coordination meeting was started recently in ____________. 
(a) Kathmandu
(b) Thimpu
(c) New Delhi 
(d) Pune
(e) Mumbai

Q3. Recognizing the importance of reaching out to the consumers and to safeguard their interests, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has integrated its Mobile Apps namely _______________ with UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) Platform. 
(a) DND 2.0 & MyApp
(b) KYC 2.0 & MyMobile
(c) KYC 2.0 & MySoap
(d) DND 2.0 & MyCall 
(e) None of the given optionsis true

Q4. The Union Ministry of Water Resources, _____________ and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) have recently signed a revised Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for funding of central share of 99 prioritized irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). 
(a) NABARD 
(b) SIDBI
(c) RBI
(d) SBI
(e) CRESIL

Q5. The National Green Tribunal constituted a committee, to be headed by a ________________ for monitoring the rejuvenation project of Ganga from Haridwar to Unnao in Uttar Pradesh. 
(a) NITI Aayog CEO
(b) NITI Aayog Chairman
(c) NGT Chairman
(d) Former Allahabad High Court judge 
(e) None of the given options is true

Q6. Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar and Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar flagged off the Goa Tourism Development Corporation’s app-based taxi service called _______________ in Panaji. 
(a) GoGOA
(b) GOAMILES 
(c) GOATOUR
(d) GOAGONE
(e) GOGO

Q7. Public sector non-life insurance firm United India Insurance Company announced the appointment of ______________ as its Director and General Manager with immediate effect. 
(a) T Sukarnesh
(b) Ramesh Goyal
(c) S Gopakumar 
(d) Arindam Chatterjee
(e) Sanaka Ghosh

Q8. India’s under-20 team won over ______________ in under-20 in the final group stage match of the COTIF Cup held in Valencia’s Els Arcs Stadium. 
(a) Argentina 
(b) Thailand
(c) Spain
(d) France
(e) Nigeria

Q9. Name the Veteran German striker who has recently announced his retirement from international football. 
(a) Sandro Wagner
(b) Joachim Low
(c) Miroslav Klose
(d) Lukas Podolski
(e) Mario Gomez 

Q10. The value of transactions made through mobile wallets touched a record ______________ (approx) in June, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data. 
(a) Rs25,000 crore
(b) Rs14,600 crore
(c) Rs34,000 crore
(d) Rs4,050 crore
(e) Rs9,540 crore

Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (DMK) chief and former Tamil Nadu Chief Minister M. Karunanidhi passed away in Chennai. He was the 94-year-old veteran leader of Tamil Nadu. 

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The 3rd India-Nepal Coordination meeting was started in New Delhi. A seven-member delegation from Nepal, headed by Inspector General of Nepal Armed Police Force Shailendra Khanal will take part in the three-day meeting. 

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. Recognizing the importance of reaching out to the consumers and to safeguard their interests, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has now integrated its Mobile Apps namely DND 2.0 & MyCall with UMANG (Unified Mobile Application for New-age Governance) Platform. UMANG is developed by National e-Governance Division (NeGD), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY).

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Union Ministry of Water Resources, the NABARD and the National Water Development Agency (NWDA) signed a revised Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) for funding of central share of 99 prioritized irrigation projects under Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana (PMKSY). 

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. The National Green Tribunal constituted a committee, to be headed by a former Allahabad High Court judge, for monitoring the rejuvenation project of Ganga from Haridwar to Unnao in Uttar Pradesh. 

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Goa Chief Minister Manohar Parrikar and Tourism Minister Manohar Ajgaonkar flagged off the Goa Tourism Development Corporation’s app-based taxi service called ‘GOAMILES’ in Panaji. 

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Public sector non-life insurance firm United India Insurance Company announced the appointment of S Gopakumar as its Director and General Manager with immediate effect. 

S8. Ans. (a)
Sol. India’s under-20 team won over Argentina under-20 in the final group stage match of the COTIF Cup held in Valencia’s Els Arcs Stadium. India was playing in the tournament for the first time.

S9. Ans. (e)
Sol. Veteran German striker Mario Gomez announced his retirement from international football. The 33-year-old, who made his debut for Germany in 2007, scored 31 goals in 78 international appearances. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The value of transactions made through mobile wallets touched a record Rs14,632 crore in June, according to the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) data. The data showed the rise of 4.2% from Rs14,047 crore in May. 


No comments