Current Affairs Quiz: 7th August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on daily current affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Which of the following country has recently announced new plans to change the law for organ and tissue donation to address the urgent need for organs within the Indian-origin communities in the country? 
(a) USA
(b) UK
(c) Canada
(d) France
(e) Italy

Q2. The iconic Mughalsarai Railway Junction in Uttar Pradesh has been renamed as _______________. 
(a) Lal Bahadur Shastri Railway station
(b) Madan Mohan Malviya Railway station
(c) Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Railway station
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Railway station
(e) None of the given options is true

Q3. In Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018, which of the following team has been crowned the world champions for a record eighth time? 
(a) India
(b) Ireland
(c) Spain
(d) The Netherlands
(e) France

Q4. Gaganjeet Bhullar recently grabbed his maiden European Tour title at the Fiji International in Natadola Bay. He is related with which of the following sports? 
(a) Chess
(b) Racing
(c) Golf
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Lawn Tennis

Q5. Name the city in which Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Defence India Startup Challenge to build an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship in the defense sector. 
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Pune
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Mangalore

Q6. Zimbabwe President Emmerson Mnangagwa recently won the country’s landmark election in Zimbabwe. Zimbabwe got independence from Britain in ____________. 
(a) 1956
(b) 1980
(c) 1976
(d) 1989
(e) 1985

Q7. Ph.D. Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) and CNI have signed a MoU to establish India-Nepal Centre. CNI stands for _____________. 
(a) Chamber of Nepalese Industries
(b) The community of Nepalese Industries
(c) Confederation of Nepalese Industries
(d) Conference of Nepalese Industries
(e) None of the given options is true

Q8. The 51st ASEAN Foreign Ministers meeting was held recently in __________.
(a) Geneva
(b) New York
(c) Paris
(d) Singapore
(e) Brussels

Q9. In the 29th meeting, GST council approves cash incentives to promote Digital transactions. Finance Minister announced how many percent Cashback for the Digital Transactions done via BHIM, Rupay or USSD mode? 
(a) 5%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 20%
(e) 25%

Q10. The Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018 was hosted by ____________. 
(a) UK
(b) India
(c) The Netherlands
(d) Spain
(e) Ireland

Q11. Japan has pipped which of the following country as the world's number two stock market, according to a Bloomberg report? 
(a) India
(b) France
(c) China
(d) Italy
(e) Russia

Q12. Name the PepsiCo CEO who will step down in October 2018 after serving for 12 years as the top boss at the global beverage giant, PepsiCo. 
(a) Deepti Tuli
(b) Indra Nooyi
(c) Indu Malhotra
(d) Indrani Banerjee
(e) Komolika Padmakar

Q13. ______________ has launched the Startup Academia Alliance programme to fulfill the Indian Government’s mission to promote the spirit of entrepreneurship in the country.
(a) Ministry of Labour and Employment
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) Startup India
(d) NITI Aayog
(e) None of the given options is true

Q14. Saudi Arabia has recently announced that it is freezing all new trade and investment with ____________ over its interference in its internal affairs. 
(a) France
(b) Russia
(c) UK
(d) Canada
(e) USA

Q15. What is the currency of Saudi Arabia? 
(a) Saudi Riyal
(b) Saudi dirham
(c) Saudi baht
(d) Saudi dinar
(e) Saudi sterling

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. The UK government has announced new plans to change the law for organ and tissue donation to address the urgent need for organs within the Indian-origin communities in the country. The proposed new system of consent for organ and tissue donation is expected to come into effect in England in 2020, as part of a drive to help Black, Asian and Minority Ethnic (BAME) people desperately waiting for a life-saving transplant.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. The iconic Mughalsarai Railway Junction in Uttar Pradesh has been renamed as Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Junction Railway station. BJP National President Amit Shah inaugurated the renamed station. A goods train with an all-woman crew was also flagged off.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. In Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018, the Netherlands has been crowned the world champions for a record eighth time. The defending champions recorded a stunning 6-0 victory over Ireland in the summit clash at London, UK to extend their unbeaten run in all competitions to 32 matches.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. Indian Golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar grabbed his maiden European Tour title at the Fiji International in Natadola Bay. He won with a one-stroke win over a charging Anthony Quayle of Australia. It was Bhullar’s first win on the European Tour, ninth Asian Tour title and 10th crown overall.

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. Defence Minister Nirmala Sitharaman launched the Defence India Startup Challenge in Bengaluru, Karnataka. The challenge was launched with a vision to build an ecosystem of innovation and entrepreneurship in the defense sector and make India self-reliant for meeting defense requirements.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Zimbabwe President Emmerson Mnangagwa narrowly won the country’s landmark election in Zimbabwe.  He is a former ally of Robert Mugabe. Zimbabwe got independence from Britain in 1980. Harare is the Capital city of Zimbabwe.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. Ph.D. Chamber of Commerce and Industry (PHDCCI) and Confederation of Nepalese Industries (CNI) have signed a MoU to establish India-Nepal Centre. It will further strengthen economic engagement between the two countries. The MoU was signed by Anil Khaitan, President of PHDCCI and Hari Bhakta Sharma, President of CNI in Kathmandu.

S8. Ans. (d)
Sol. The 51st ASEAN Foreign Ministers meeting was held recently in Singapore. Singaporean Prime Minister Lee Hsien Loong chaired the meeting.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. In the 29th meeting, GST council approves cash incentives to promote Digital transactions. Finance Minister Piyush Goyal announces 20%  Cashback upto Rs 100 for the Digital Transactions done via BHIM, Rupay or USSD mode.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Women’s Hockey World Cup 2018 was hosted by London, UK.

S11. Ans. (c)
Sol. Japan has pipped China as the world's number two stock market, according to a Bloomberg report. At one of the time, the Chinese market was worth $6.09 trillion next to Japan's $6.17 trillion.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. PepsiCo CEO Indra Nooyi will step down in October after serving for 12 years as the top boss at the global beverage giant, PepsiCo. Indian-origin Indra Nooyi was the first ever woman to be appointed the CEO at PepsiCo, in the year 2006. She will be succeeded by company President Ramon Laguarta.

S13. Ans. (c)
Sol. Startup India has launched the Startup Academia Alliance programme, which is a unique mentorship opportunity between academic scholars and startups working in similar domains, to fulfill the Indian Government’s mission to promote the spirit of entrepreneurship in the country.

S14. Ans. (d)
Sol. Saudi Arabia has announced that it is freezing all new trade and investment with Canada over its interference in its internal affairs.

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Saudi Arabia Capital: Riyadh, Currency: Saudi riyal.

No comments