Current Affairs Quiz: 6th August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on
daily current affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Bishkek is the capital city of which of the following country where External Affairs Minister SushmaSwaraj was recently the second leg of 3-central Asian nations' visit. 
(a) Ujbekistan
(b) Kazakhstan
(c) Kyrgyzstan
(d) Azerbaijan
(e) Afghanistan

Q2. Loksabha Speaker SumitraMahajan handed over 5 croreth LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY)in New Delhi. The 5 crore feat has been achieved in the time period of over how many years? 
(a) 1
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 2

Q3. Which of the following country has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a period of two years? 
(a) Nigeria
(b) The Netherlands
(c) India
(d) Paraguay
(e) Zambia

Q4. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed anMoU with which of the following bankfor getting Long Term Unsecured Loan of Rs 25000 crore for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments? 
(a) State Bank of India
(b) ICICI Bank
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Allahabad Bank
(e) Bandhan Bank

Q5. Under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY), which of the following state has got the maximum number of LPG connections (87 lakh)? 
(a) Bihar
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Maharashtra
(d) West Bengal
(e) Madhya Pradesh

Q6. The Supreme Court will have three serving women judges for the first time, after the Centre cleared the elevation of Madras High Court Chief Justice. Which among the following is not among those three judges? 
(a) Indira Banerjee
(b) R Banumathi
(c) InduMalhotra
(d) DeeptiTanwar
(e) None of the above is among them

Q7. The 2018 BWF World Championships is a badminton tournament which was held recently in Nanjing, China. Ace Indian shuttler P V Sindhu won the silver medal in the final. She was defeated by _____________. 
(a) Akane Yamaguchi
(b) RatchanokIntanon
(c) Tai Tzu Ying
(d) Carolina Marin
(e) Sung Ji Hyun

Q8. Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. IMPRINT stands for _________________. 
(a) Impacting Remittance Innovation and Technology
(b) Impacting Research Innovation and Technology
(c) Inactive Research Innovation and Technology
(d) Inherited Remittance Innovation and Technology
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. In the 2018 BWF World Championships, who won the men’s singles title after defeating Shi Yuqi of China? 
(a) Viktor Axelsen
(b) Chen Long
(c) KentoMomota
(d) Lee Chong wee
(e) None of the given options is true

Q10. AIBD is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development. AIBD (established in 1977) was established under the auspices of which of the following organization? 
(a) UNICEF
(b) UNESCO
(c) UNDP
(d) World Bank
(e) IMF

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. External Affairs Minister SushmaSwaraj is now in Kyrgyzstan which is the second leg of 3-central Asian nations' visit. Bishkek is the capital city of Kyrgyzstan. 

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol. Loksabha Speaker SumitraMahajan handed over 5 croreth LPG connection under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY) to SmtTakrdiran of Delhi in the Parliament House. The 5 crore feat has been achieved in the time period of over 2 years. 

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. AIBD India has been elected as the President of the Asia-Pacific Institute for Broadcasting Development (AIBD) for a period of two years. India got elected against Iran during voting which took place at the 44th annual gathering of AIBD in Colombo, Sri Lanka. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) signed anMoU with the State Bank of India (SBI) for getting Long Term Unsecured Loan of Rs 25000 crore for 10 years with 3 years of moratorium on repayments. This is the SBI’s highest long-term unsecured loan to any entity. 

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Under PradhanMantriUjjwalaYojana (PMUY), Uttar Pradesh has got the maximum number of LPG connections (87 lakh) followed by West Bengal (67 lakh) and Bihar (61 lakh). 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Supreme Court will have three serving women judges for the first time, after the Centre cleared the elevation of Madras High Court Chief Justice Indira Banerjee. The other two judges are R Banumathi, appointed in August 2014, and InduMalhotra, appointed in April 2018. Notably, SC will have a total of 22 male judges including two new male appointees. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2018 BWF World Championships is a badminton tournament which was held at Nanjing Youth Olympic Games Sports Park Arena in Nanjing, China. Ace Indian shuttler P V Sindhu won the silver medal in a major tournament final as she went down tamely to Carolina Marin in the World Championships’ women’s singles title. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Government has approved 122 new research projects of 112 crore rupees under its Impacting Research Innovation and Technology ‘IMPRINT-2’ scheme. The initiative aims to advance research in energy, security and healthcare domains in the high education institutions. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the 2018 BWF World Championships, in men’s singles, KentoMomota of Japan won the title over Shi Yuqi. With this victory, KentoMomota became the first Japanese man to win the Championships. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. AIBD, established in 1977 under the auspices of UNESCO, is a unique regional inter-governmental organisation and is mandated to achieve a vibrant and cohesive electronic media environment in the Asia-Pacific region through policy and resource development.

No comments