Current Affairs Quiz: 4th August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on
daily current affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the successful test of the Ballistic Missile Interceptor AAD from Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. AAD stands for ____________. 
(a) Amplified Area Defence
(b) Advertised Additional Defence
(c) Advanced Area Defence
(d) Advanced Ammunition Defence
(e) Ammunition Area Defence

Q2. NITI Aayog has launched a global mobility hackathon _____________ to crowdsource solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India. 
(a) None of the given options is true
(b) Hackon
(c) Aayogthon
(d) Move Hack
(e) NITI Thon

Q3. Name the company that recently became the first US-based company with a market value of $1 trillion. 
(a) PetroChina
(b) Apple
(c) Walmart
(d) Amazon
(e) Alibaba

Q4. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is _____________. 
(a) Invaluable Wealth of Incredible India
(b) None of the given options is true
(c) Invaluable Power of Incredible India
(d) Invaluable Culture of Incredible India
(e) Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India

Q5. According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering BanwariLal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of _____________. 
(a) Uttarakhand
(b) Uttar Pradesh
(c) Haryana
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Punjab

Q6. SBM Group has recently received Reserve Bank of India’s approval to operate in the country through a wholly-owned subsidiary route. SBM Group is based in _____________. 
(a) France
(b) Mauritius
(c) Germany
(d) Canada
(e) Indonesia

Q7. India's economy is expected to clock GDP growth of ________ in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report. 
(a) 7.2%
(b) 7.3%
(c) 7.5%
(d) 7.4%
(e) 7.8%

Q8. President Ram NathKovind presented the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for the years 2013-2017, in New Delhi. Name the person who was given the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for year 2017. 
(a) HukumDev Narayan
(b) GhulamNabi Azad
(c) DrNajmaHeptullah
(d) Dinesh Trivedi
(e) BhartruhariMahtab

Q9. Seven Indian companies have been listed in Fortune’s 500 list 2018 of world biggest corporations. Which among the following is the highest ranked company from India?
(a) TCS
(b) Indian Oil Corporation
(c) HDFC Bank
(d) Reliance India Ltd
(e) TATA Group

Q10. Ranchi-based software developer RanjitSrivastava is developing the world's first Hindi-speaking humanoid robot named _______________. 
(a) Sneha
(b) Shraddha
(c) Rashmi
(d) Pooja
(e) Prachi

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) conducted the successful test of the Ballistic Missile Interceptor Advanced Area Defence (AAD) from Abdul Kalam Island, Odisha. The endo-atmospheric missile, capable of intercepting incoming targets at an altitude of 15 to 25 kms was launched against multiple simulated targets of 1500 km class ballistic missile. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched Move Hack, a global mobility hackathon to crowdsource solutions aimed at the future of mobility in India. Envisaged to be one of the largest hackathons globally, Move Hack is focused on 10 themes and structured over three legs: online, followed by Singapore leg, and the finals in New Delhi. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Apple Inc. became the first US-based company with a market value of $1 trillion, four decades after it was co-founded by Steve Jobs in a Silicon Valley garage. The consumer-technology giant briefly touched the milestone in New York, based on share count data the company disclosed in a recent regulatory filing. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. Commerce and Industry Minister Suresh Prabhu launched a logo and tagline for Geographical Indications (GI) to increase awareness about intellectual property rights (IPRs) in the country. The slogan for the GI tag is- 'Invaluable Treasures of Incredible India'. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the state Minister for Public Health Engineering BanwariLal, National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) has sanctioned Rs 772 crore for eight water projects in the rural areas of Haryana. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mauritius-based SBM Group has received Reserve Bank of India’s approval to operate in the country through a wholly-owned subsidiary route. It is the first foreign lender to receive such a licence after local incorporation was introduced in 2013.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. India's economy is expected to clock GDP growth of 7.5% in this financial year according to a Morgan Stanley report. The growth recovery will remain robust, supported initially by consumption and exports. In the January-March quarter, India's gross domestic product (GDP) grew at the fastest pace in seven quarters at 7.7% on robust performance by manufacturing and service sectors as well as good farm output. 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. President Ram NathKovind presented the Outstanding Parliamentarian Award for the years 2013-2017, in New Delhi. The Outstanding Parliamentarian Award was presented to the Best Parliamentarians from 2013 to 2017 for their remarkable contributions. 
Winners of the award are listed below:
1. DrNajmaHeptullah (for year 2013),
2. HukumDev Narayan (for year 2014),
3. GhulamNabi Azad (for year 2015),
4. Dinesh Trivedi (for year 2016),
5. BhartruhariMahtab (for year 2017).

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Seven Indian companies have been listed in Fortune’s 500 list 2018 of world biggest corporations. Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) is the highest ranked company from India followed by RIL which jumped 55 places. The US-based retail company, Walmart has topped the list. The Top 3 companies on the list are: 
1. Walmart (the USA),
2. State Grid (China),
3. Sinopec Group (China). 

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Ranchi-based software developer RanjitSrivastava is developing the world's first Hindi-speaking humanoid robot, claimed to cost just Rs50,000 so far. Named Rashmi, the AI-powered robot can also speak Bhojpuri, Marathi, and English, and is equipped with facial expressions and recognition systems.

No comments