Current Affairs Quiz: 3rd August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on
daily current affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Neeraj Chopra is associated with which of the following sports? 
(a) Cricket
(b) Wrestling
(c) Discus Throw
(d) Javelin Throw
(e) Badminton

Q2. Name the country with which India has signed an agreement on financial and technical cooperation focusing on sustainable urban development and renewable energy. 
(a) Romania
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Bulgaria
(e) Georgia

Q3. Name that country whose Parliament has signed into law a controversial asylum and immigration bill designed to accelerate asylum procedures by cutting the maximum processing time from the current 120 days to 90 days. 
(a) Italy
(b) France
(c) Germany
(d) Poland
(e) Turkey

Q4. The Union Cabinet has recently approved Extension of CFS to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad. What does 'C' stands for in CFS Scheme? 
(a) Concessional
(b) Constructional
(c) Corporate
(d) Cooperation
(e) None of the given options is true

Q5. A two-day Indo-US Military Cooperation Meeting was held in __________ as a prelude to 2 plus 2 Dialogue between the two countries scheduled in September 2018. 
(a) Jaipur
(b) Bengaluru
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune
(e) Guwahati

Q6. Name the Indian-Australian mathematician who is one of four winners of mathematics’ prestigious Fields medal, known as the Nobel Prize for math.
(a) Vimal Srivastava
(b) NK Surna
(c) Manoj Prabhakar
(d) Akshay Venkatesh
(e) Devendra Jha

Q7. The United States Congress has passed the National Defense Authorization Act-2019 (NDAA-19) which capped its security-related aid to Pakistan to _____________. 
(a) $250 million
(b) $150 million
(c) $350 million
(d) $650 million
(e) $550 million

Q8. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real-time data on the availability of vessels. The portal has been named as the FOCAL. FOCAL stands for _____________. 
(a) Fund of Cargo Owners and Legal Operators
(b) Framework of Cargo Owners and Legal Operators
(c) Forum of Cargo Owners and Logistics Operators
(d) Framework of Cargo Owners and Landfilling Operators
(e) None of the given options is true

Q9. Name the Institution/Authority/Ministry that will host an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands. 
(a) Home Ministry
(b) Finance Ministry
(c) NITI Aayog
(d) CSIR
(e) IIT, Bombay

Q10. The Cabinet has recently approved the Re-structuring of the Agricultural Scientists' Recruitment Board (ASRB). The ASRB will now be a 4 Member body instead of ___________ Members. 
(a) 6
(b) 5
(c) 4
(d) 3
(e) 2

Q11. Name the state that has become the first State in the country to implement the national policy on biofuels unveiled by the Centre this year.
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Jharkhand

Q12. Name the Formula one driver who has won the Hungarian Grand Prix for the 6th time.
(a) Lewis Hamilton
(b) Daniel Ricciardo
(c) Sebastian Vettel
(d) Nico Hulkenberg
(e) Sergio Perez

Q13. World Junior Squash Championships 2018 was held in Chennai, India. Name the national junior squash team that emerged as the 2018 World Junior Squash Champions. 
(a) India
(b) Oman
(c) Indonesia
(d) Iran
(e) Egypt

Q14. Who is the present chairperson of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI)? 
(a) Pankaj Patel
(b) Nutan Guha Biswas
(c) Sanjay Baru
(d) Dilip Chenoy
(e) Indu Bharadwaj

Q15. The Fields medals are awarded every four years to the most promising mathematicians under the age of 40. The prize was inaugurated in _______________. 
(a) 1945
(b) 1953
(c) 1949
(d) 1932
(e) 1967
 SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in the Savo Games in Lapinlahti, Finland. Neeraj Chopra made a throw of 85.69 meters and won the gold medal.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. India and Germany have signed an agreement on financial and technical cooperation focusing on sustainable urban development and renewable energy. The government-to-government Umbrella Agreement on Financial Cooperation and Technical Co-operation 2017 is worth about 5,000 thousand crore rupees.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. France’s Parliament has signed into law a controversial asylum and immigration bill. The bill is designed to accelerate asylum procedures by cutting the maximum processing time from the current 120 days to 90 days after entering France.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The Union Cabinet has recently approved Extension of Concessional Financing Scheme (CFS) to support Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad- Under the CFS, the Govt. of India has been supporting Indian Entities bidding for strategically important infrastructure projects abroad since 2015-16.

S5. Ans. (c)
Sol. A two-day Indo-US Military Cooperation Meeting began in New Delhi as a prelude to 2 plus 2 Dialogue between the two countries scheduled in September 2018. The meeting was co-chaired by Lt Gen Satish Dua, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff to the chairman, Chiefs of Staff Committee (CISC) and Lt Gen Bryan Fenton, Deputy Commander, Indo-Pacific Command.

S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. Akshay Venkatesh, a renowned Indian-Australian mathematician, is one of four winners of mathematics’ prestigious Fields medal, known as the Nobel prize for math. New Delhi-born Venkatesh, 36, who is currently teaching at Stanford University, has won the Fields Medal for his profound contributions to an exceptionally broad range of subjects in mathematics.

S7. Ans. (b)
Sol. The United States Congress has passed the National Defense Authorisation Act-2019 (NDAA-19) which capped its security-related aid to Pakistan to $150 million, significantly below the historic level of more than $ 1 billion to $750 million per year.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) has launched a dedicated portal to connect cargo owners and shippers with real-time data on the availability of vessels. The portal has been named as the Forum of Cargo Owners and Logistics Operators (FOCAL) and it will facilitate responses from the logistics operators against the requirement raised by cargo owners and vice-versa.

S9. Ans. (c)
Sol. NITI Aayog will host an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands. The Conference will be inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. It will attract investment for the sustainable development of eco-tourism projects in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Cabinet has recently approved the Re-structuring of the Agricultural Scientists' Recruitment Board (ASRB)- The ASRB will now be a 4 Member body instead of 3 Members. It will have a Chairperson and 3 Members. ASRB would be for a period of three years or till attainment of 65 years of age, whichever is earlier.

S11. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rajasthan has become the first State in the country to implement the national policy on biofuels unveiled by the Centre this year. The desert State will lay emphasis on increasing production of oilseeds and establish a Centre for Excellence in Udaipur to promote research in the fields of alternative fuels and energy resources.

S12. Ans. (a)
Sol. Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes won the Hungarian Grand Prix for the 6th time, at the Hungaroring circuit, in Hungary. This is the 67th career victory for Lewis Hamilton.

S13. Ans. (e)
Sol. World Junior Squash Championships 2018 was held in Chennai, India. A total of 171 players including 116 men and 55 women from 28 countries took part in the World Junior Squash Championship. Cyrus Poncha was the tournament director. Egypt national junior squash team defeated England 2-0 in the final and emerged as the 2018 World Junior Squash Champions. India finished in 11th position.

S14. Ans. (b)
Sol. Nutan Guha Biswas is the present chairperson of Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI).

S15. Ans. (d)

Sol. The Fields medals are awarded every four years to the most promising mathematicians under the age of 40. The prize was inaugurated in 1932 at the request of Canadian mathematician John Charles Fields, who ran the 1924 Mathematics Congress in Toronto.

No comments