Current Affairs Quiz: 2nd August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on
daily current affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. National Health Agency (NHA) and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed a MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas. The NHA works under ______________. 
(a) Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions
(b) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(c) Ministry of Drinking Water and Sanitation
(d) Ministry of Women and Child Development
(e) None of the given options is true

Q2. According to the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018, what is the ranking of India? 
(a) 57th
(b) 34th
(c) 96th
(d) 21st
(e) 78th

Q3. The IT ministry launched a desktop software e-Aksharayan in a conference for Indian Languages Technology Industry named _____________ in New Delhi.
(a) Parivartana
(b) Aksharantara
(c) Aakhar
(d) Bhashantara
(e) None of the given options is true

Q4. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, the Reserve bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) raised policy rates by ______________ on account of inflationary pressures arising due to hike in minimum support price.
(a) 20 basis points to 6.45%
(b) 10 basis points to 6.35%
(c) 25 basis points to 6.50%
(d) 50 basis points to 6.75%
(e) 15 basis points to 6.40%

Q5. Name the country that has topped the list of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018 with an index value of 0.9150. 
(a) Finland
(b) Sweden
(c) Iceland
(d) Denmark
(e) The USA

Q6. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML) and ______________ have signed pact for making mining equipment that will result into additional Rs 150-200 crore revenue for both PSUs.
(a) BEL
(b) HEC
(c) DRDO
(d) CIL
(e) SAIL

Q7. Name the person who has been chosen for the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award for his contribution in promoting communal harmony, peace, and goodwill.
(a) Dr.K.C.Chakrabarty
(b) Vepa Kamesam
(c) Harun R. Khan
(d) R. Gandhi
(e) Gopalkrishna Gandhi

Q8. Dustin Johnson won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open recently at Oakville in Canada. He is related with which of the following sports? 
(a) Racing
(b) Golf
(c) Lawn Tennis
(d) Table Tennis
(e) Badminton

Q9. Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in the Savo Games in Lapinlahti. The game event was held in ___________. 
(a) Germany
(b) Denmark
(c) Georgia
(d) Finland
(e) Croatia

Q10. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, RBI also raised the average inflation projection for the second half of the year to _______________ from 4.7% in June. 
(a) 4.75%
(b) 4.85%
(c) 4.90%
(d) 4.80%
(e) 4.78%

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. National Health Agency (NHA) under Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, the apex body for the implementation of Ayushman Bharat-National Health Protection Mission (AB-NHPM), and Common Service Centres (CSC) scheme under the Digital India Programme, have signed a MoU to provide information and eligibility validation services to beneficiaries, especially in remote areas. 

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. India has jumped 22 places to 96th rank to break into the top 100 of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. Denmark, with an index value of 0.9150, topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey. The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years. The 2018 edition was titled as 'Gearing E-Government to Support Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies'.

S3. Ans. (d)
Sol. The IT ministry launched a desktop software e-Aksharayan in a conference for Indian Languages Technology Industry ‘Bhashantara’, in New Delhi. The objective is to enable editing and printing of text in scanned documents. The software e-Aksharayan was launched in 7 Indian languages.

S4. Ans. (c)
Sol. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, the Reserve bank of India’s (RBI’s) monetary policy committee (MPC) raised policy rates by 25 basis points to 6.5% on account of inflationary pressures arising due to hike in minimum support price. The committee has increased the policy repo rate under the liquidity adjustment facility (LAF) by 25 basis points to 6.5%. Consequently, the reverse repo rate under the LAF stands adjusted to 6.25%, and the marginal standing facility (MSF) rate and the Bank Rate to 6.75%. 

S5. Ans. (d)
Sol. India has jumped 22 places to 96th rank to break into the top 100 of the United Nation’s E-Government Development Index (EGDI) 2018. Denmark, with an index value of 0.9150, topped the 2018 E-Government Development Survey. The E-Government survey is released by the United Nations in every two years. The 2018 edition was titled as 'Gearing E-Government to Support Transformation towards sustainable and resilient societies'.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. Bharat Earth Movers Ltd (BEML) and Heavy Engineering Corporation (HEC) have signed pact for making mining equipment. The MoU will result in an additional Rs 150-200 crore revenue for both PSUs. 

S7. Ans. (e)
Sol. Gopalkrishna Gandhi has been chosen for the 24th Rajiv Gandhi National Sadbhavana Award for his contribution in promoting communal harmony, peace, and goodwill. Gopalkrishna Gandhi is a former governor of West Bengal. 

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Dustin Johnson won the 2018 RBC Canadian Open at the Glen Abbey Golf Club in Oakville in Canada. Dustin Johnson shot a 6-under par 66 and won his first RBC Canadian Open at 23-under par. He is currently in world number one position. Now he has become the first player after Tiger Woods (2005-09) with at least three wins in three consecutive seasons.

S9. Ans. (d)
Sol. Indian javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra won a gold medal in the Savo Games in Lapinlahti, Finland. Neeraj Chopra made a throw of 85.69 meters and won the gold medal. 

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. In 3rd Bi-monthly Policy Statement, RBI also raised the average inflation projection for the second half of the year to 4.8% from 4.7% in June. The central bank expects inflation to edge higher to 5% in the first quarter of the next fiscal year. 

No comments