Current Affairs Quiz: 21st August

Dear Aspirants,


Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The World Humanitarian Day is observed across the world on ________ to pay tribute to workers who risk their lives in humanitarian services and to gather support for people affected by crises around the world. 
(a) 12 August
(b) 16 August
(c) 19 August
(d) 24 August

Q2. Name the wrestler who won the first gold medal account for India in the recently started Asian Games 2018. 
(a) Sushil Kumar
(b) Bajrang Punia
(c) Vinesh Phogat
(d) Sakshi Malik

Q3. India successfully flight tested the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile named __________ from Pokhran in Rajasthan. 
(a) HEENA
(b) HELILA
(c) HELI TANK
(d) HELINA

Q4. In which of the following country, External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated 'Panini Language Laboratory' recently? 
(a) Canada
(b) France
(c) Russia
(d) Mauritius

Q5. NABARD All India Financial Inclusion Survey (NAFIS), conducted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), was released by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in New Delhi. As per the report, ____________ of the households reported having a bank account.
(a) 83.4%
(b) 81.5%
(c) 54.4%
(d) 76.7%



Q6. Which of the following country has awarded the Legion of Merit (Degree of Commander) to General Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retired), of the Indian Army, for exceptionally meritorious service as chief of the Army staff, Indian Army? 

(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) South Africa
(d) United States

Q7. Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as Independent Director on the Board of Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd (IBHFL) for a period of three years. He was ____________. 
(a) Former Governor of RBI
(b) Former Chairman of SBI
(c) Former Deputy Governor of RBI
(d) Former Finance Adviser of India

Q8. Cricketer Mitchell Johnson announced the retirement from all forms of cricket as his body was 'starting to shut down'. He is from which country?
(a) Australia
(b) New Zealand
(c) England
(d) South Africa

Q9. The Indian and Thailand's armed forces concluded a two-week long platoon level military exercise called ______________ in Jammu & Kashmir’s Srinagar. 
(a) Exercise Indradhanush 2018
(b) Exercise Maitree 2018
(c) Exercise Sathi 2018
(d) Exercise Inthai 2018

Q10. Uri Avnery, a trailblazing journalist and peace activist passed away recently at the age of 94. He was from which country? 
(a) Azerbaijan
(b) Oman
(c) Israel
(d) Uzbekistan

Q11. Name the Delhi government’s additional director of health who was awarded prestigious World Health Organization (WHO) World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award for his extraordinary contribution towards tobacco control.
(a) Prasoon Khitpitiya
(b) Praveen Mathur
(c) VK Senegal
(d) SK Arora

Q12. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) constituted a group of experts from the health and nutrition sector to look into the issue of food labelling. The expert panel will be headed by _____________. 
(a) P Hemalatha
(b) B Sesikeran
(c) Kamaljeet Sekhon
(d) Nikhil Tandon

Q13. 'HELINA' is a/an _________________. 
(a) Anti-Ballistic Bomb
(b) Anti-Tank Guided Missile
(c) Surface to Air Missile
(d) Artillery Gun

Q14. NABARD was established in ____________. 
(a) 1962
(b) 1972
(c) 1992
(d) 1982

Q15. World No Tobacco Day is observed around the world every year on _____________. 
(a) 21 August
(b) 24 May
(c) 31 May
(d) 14 July


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The World Humanitarian Day is observed across the world on August 19 to pay tribute to workers who risk their lives in humanitarian services and to gather support for people affected by crises around the world. The campaign launched on World Humanitarian Day is "#NotATarget".

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. It was a mixed day for India on Day two of the 18th Asian Games in Indonesia. A dominating Bajrang Punia opened India’s gold medal account by defeating Japan’s Daichi Takatani in the final of Men’s Freestyle 65 kg. category.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India successfully flight tested the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ from Pokhran in Rajasthan. The weapon system tested for its full range was released smoothly from the launch platform. The missile hit the target with high precision.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj inaugurated 'Panini Language Laboratory' at Mahatma Gandhi Institute (MGI) at Port Louis in Mauritius. She called on Prime Minister of Mauritius Pravind Kumar Jagnauth and discussed further deepening of the special ties between the two nations.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD All India Financial Inclusion Survey (NAFIS), conducted by National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD), was released by Dr. Rajiv Kumar, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog in New Delhi. As per the report, 88.1% of the households reported having a bank account.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United States government has awarded the Legion of Merit (Degree of Commander) to General Dalbir Singh Suhag (Retired), of the Indian Army, for exceptionally meritorious service as chief of the Army staff, Indian Army.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Subhash Sheoratan Mundra has been appointed as Independent Director on the Board of Indiabulls Housing Finance Ltd (IBHFL) for a period of three years. The former Deputy Governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) and senior banker is not replacing an existing member on the Board.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Australian cricketer Mitchell Johnson announced the retirement from all forms of cricket as his body was 'starting to shut down', almost three years after he stepped down from the international game.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian and Thailand's armed forces concluded a two-week long platoon level military exercise called ‘Exercise Maitree 2018’ in Jammu & Kashmir’s Srinagar. The exercise was an annual event designed to strengthen the partnership between armies of the two countries.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Uri Avnery, a trailblazing Israeli journalist and peace activist and one of the first to openly advocate for a Palestinian state passed away at the age of 94.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Delhi government’s additional director of health, SK Arora was awarded prestigious World Health Organization (WHO) World No Tobacco Day 2017 Award for his extraordinary contribution towards tobacco control. He was presented the award by Henk Bekedam, WHO India country head in New Delhi.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI) constituted a group of experts from the health and nutrition sector to look into the issue of food labelling. The expert panel will be headed by B Sesikeran. Mr Sesikeran is the former director of National Institute of Nutrition (NIN) and comprises Hemalatha and Dr Nikhil Tandon.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. India successfully flight tested the indigenously developed helicopter launched Anti-Tank Guided Missile ‘HELINA’ from Pokhran in Rajasthan.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. NABARD Chairman- Harsh Kumar Bhanwala, Headquarters- Mumbai, Established on- 12 July 1982.

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. World No Tobacco Day is observed around the world every year on 31 May.

No comments