Current Affairs Quiz: 1st August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on
daily current affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The first Nepal-India Think Tank Summit was held recently in ______________ to foster greater collaboration and knowledge-sharing among the think tanks of the two countries.
(a) New Delhi
(b) Mumbai
(c) Kathmandu
(d) Pokhara
(e) Chennai

Q2. The 3rd BRICS Film Festival took place in Durban, South Africa, along with the International Durban Film Festival (DIFF). In Indian films who won the Best Actress Award? 
(a) Konkana Sen Sharma
(b) Bhanita Das
(c) Nandita Das
(d) Mahi Gill
(e) Sridevi

Q3. Name the state government that has recently signed an MoU with a private trust Sohanlalji Buladeviji Ojha Gaushala Samiti to build its first 'Cow Sanctuary'. 
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Rajasthan
(e) Uttar Pradesh

Q4. Name the Paytm Payments Bank CEO who has resigned recently from the role and will now head Paytm's new retail initiative. 
(a) Renu Satti
(b) Vijay Shenkar
(c) Madhur Deora
(d) Vineet Kaul
(e) Deepak Abbot

Q5. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) announced the appointment of Surendra Rosha as Chief Executive Officer for HSBC India. He has replaced ____________. 
(a) Prabhakar Singh
(b) NK Singh
(c) Manohar Sinha
(d) Jayant Rikhye
(e) Veenit Charles

Q6. Name the veteran Bengali writer whose story 'Abhimanyu' was made into a Hindi movie 'Ek doctor ki maut' who passed away recently. 
(a) Dev Mahapatra
(b) Anirban Bhattacharya
(c) Ramapada Chowdhury
(d) Ramdas Bannerjee
(e) Jethis Chatterjee

Q7.Name the Indian company/Bank that has beat Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to become the most valued company in India. 
(a) HDFC Bank
(b) Reliance Industries Limited
(c) SBI
(d) Infosys
(e) HCL

Q8. American and Spanish Scientists have discovered a new shape called '____________' while studying nature’s way of moulding tissue to form the skin, cavity linings and the building blocks of organs.
(a) Prismoid
(b) Celloidis
(c) Prismatic
(d) Lupoid
(e) Scutoid

Q9. Name the state government that has launched a smartphone distribution scheme called 'Mobile Tihar' under Sanchar Kranti Yojna with actress Kangana Ranaut. 
(a) Gujarat
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Chhattisgarh
(d) Maharashtra
(e) Jharkhand

Q10. The United States has eased export controls for high-technology product sales to India by elevating its status to a STA-1 country. STA stands for ___________________. 
(a) Supreme Trade Authorisation-1
(b) Strategic Trade Authorisation-1
(c) Strategic Technology Authority-1
(d) Supreme Technology Authority-1
(e) None of the given options is true

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The first Nepal-India Think Tank Summit has begun in Kathmandu to foster greater collaboration and knowledge-sharing among the think tanks of the two countries. The summit is being jointly organized by the Asian Institute of Diplomacy and International Affairs and Nehru Memorial Museum Library.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 3rd BRICS Film Festival took place in Durban, South Africa, along with the International Durban Film Festival (DIFF). The last day of the festival (27th July) was celebrated as India Country Day, followed by Awards and Closing Ceremony. The film festival is aimed at celebrating world-class film productions from the BRICS nations with the objective of inspiring more collaboration from these nations. Awards won by Indian films in the 3rd BRICS Film Festival, Durban, South Africa: 
1. Best Actress: Bhanita Das, Village Rockstars,
2. Best Film: Newton by Amit Masurkar,
3. Special Jury Award: Village Rockstars by Rima Das.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rajasthan Government signed an MoU with a private trust Sohanlalji Buladeviji Ojha Gaushala Samiti to build its first 'Cow Sanctuary', a shelter for 10000 cows. This will be the first cow sanctuary in Rajasthan and will be situated in Bikaner’s Napasar. 

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Paytm Payments Bank CEO Renu Satti has resigned from the role and will now head Paytm's new retail initiative. Paytm will look for a replacement for Satti, who had taken over the CEO role last year. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) announced the appointment of Surendra Rosha as Chief Executive Officer for HSBC India, subject to regulatory approvals. He has replaced Jayant Rikhye. 

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Acclaimed Bengali writer Ramapada Chowdhury, whose story 'Abhimanyu' was made into a Hindi movie 'Ek doctor ki maut', passed away. Chowdhury was 95. 

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. India's richest person Mukesh Ambani-led Reliance Industries Limited (RIL) beat Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) to become the most valued company in India. 

S8. Ans.(e)
Sol. American and Spanish Scientists have discovered a new shape called 'scutoid' while studying nature’s way of moulding tissue to form the skin, cavity linings and the building blocks of organs. The shape has five sides on one end and six on the other and a triangular surface on one of its longer edges. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Actress Kangana Ranaut and Chhattisgarh CM Raman Singh launched a smartphone distribution scheme called 'Mobile Tihar' under Sanchar Kranti Yojna. 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The United States has eased export controls for high-technology product sales to India by elevating its status to a Strategic Trade Authorisation-1 (STA-1) country. The information was shared by US Commerce Secretary Wilbur Ross.

No comments