Current Affairs Quiz: 19th August


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event 
affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. Qatar King Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani has pledged to make direct investment in Which of the following country and also announced a 15-billion US dollar investment into the country’s financial markets and banks? 
(a) Russia
(b) France
(c) Turkey
(d) Iran

Q2. Name the 18 times Grammy Award winner and the first female vocalist to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame, who passed away recently. 
(a) Bruno Mars
(b) Aretha Franklin
(c) Johnny Cash
(d) Stevie Nicks

Q3. In the wake of Prime Minister’s vision for creating digital museums at stations using QR code, Ministry of Railway has made “___________” operational at 22 stations on this Independence Day as an innovative low-cost solution to spread awareness among public about the opulent heritage of Indian Railways. 
(a) Analog Screens
(b) Digital Clocks
(c) Digital Screens
(d) Digital Vending Machines

Q4. The President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces has approved 131 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces. This includes how many Kirti Chakra? 
(a) 98
(b) 24
(c) 4
(d) 1

Q5. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) released the Global Liveability Index 2018, the ranking of 140 global cities based on their living conditions. Delhi was ranked at
______________. 
(a) 117th
(b) 134th
(c) 112th
(d) 108th

Q6. Colorado Party’s Mario Abdo Benitez was sworn in as the new President of which of the following country for a five-year term? 
(a) Mali
(b) Uruguay
(c) Paraguay
(d) Zambia

Q7. US secretary of state, Mike Pompeo announced the formation of IAG to coordinate and run the country's policy towards Iran. What is the full for of IAG?
(a) Iran Active Governance
(b) Iran Alert Governance
(c) Iran Action Group
(d) Iran Active Group

Q8. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh urged to Jose Graziano da Silva, the Director General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UNFAO) to declare the upcoming year as the _________________. 
(a) International Year of Millets
(b) International Year of Wheat
(c) International Year of Maize
(d) International Year of Rice

Q9. The 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) was held in , China. It was organized by the International Federation of Philosophical Societies, and Peking University. 
(a) Vienna
(b) Geneva
(c) Beijing
(d) New Delhi

Q10. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) has recently released the Global Liveability Index 2018, which of the following city has topped the list? 
(a) Moscow
(b) Paris
(c) Hong Kong
(d) Vienna

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qatar King Sheikh Tamim bin Hamad Al Thani has pledged to make direct investment in Turkey and announced a 15-billion US dollar investment into the country’s financial markets and banks. The announcement came after holding talks with Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Ankara.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. US singer Aretha Franklin has died at the age of 76. The “Queen of Soul” was born in Memphis, Tennessee, and made her debut in 1961. Her style on such hits as “Respect” and “Natural Woman” attracted fans all over the world. She received the Grammy Award 18 times and was the first female vocalist to be inducted into the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. In the wake of Prime Minister’s vision for creating digital museums at stations using QR code, Ministry of Railway has made “digital screens” operational at 22 stations on this Independence Day as an innovative low-cost solution to spread awareness among public about the opulent heritage of Indian Railways.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The President and Supreme Commander of the Armed Forces has approved 131 Gallantry Awards to Armed Forces Personnel and members of Paramilitary Forces which include one Kirti Chakra, 20 Shaurya Chakras, three Bar to Sena Medals (Gallantry), 93 Sena Medals (Gallantry), 11 Nao Sena Medals (Gallantry) and three Vayu Sena Medals (Gallantry).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) released the Global Liveability Index 2018, the ranking of 140 global cities based on their living conditions. The EIU is part of UK magazine ‘The Economist’ and provides forecasting and advisory services through research and analysis. Delhi was ranked at 112th position and Mumbai fetched 117th spot.  Austria’s capital Vienna has been ranked as the world’s most liveable city, displacing Australian city of Melbourne.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Colorado Party’s Mario Abdo Benitez was sworn in as the new President of Paraguay for a five-year term.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. US secretary of state, Mike Pompeo announced the formation of the Iran Action Group (IAG) to coordinate and run the country's policy towards Iran. The development follows President Donald Trump's announcement of the unilateral withdrawal of the United States from the multinational Iran nuclear deal.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, Radha Mohan Singh urged to Jose Graziano da Silva, the Director General of the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organisation (UNFAO) to declare the upcoming year as the ‘International Year of Millets’.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. The 24th World Congress of Philosophy (WCP) was held in Beijing, China. It was organized by the International Federation of Philosophical Societies, and Peking University.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Economist Intelligence Unit (EIU) released the Global Liveability Index 2018, the ranking of 140 global cities based on their living conditions. The EIU is part of UK magazine ‘The Economist’ and provides forecasting and advisory services through research and analysis. Delhi was ranked at 112th position and Mumbai fetched 117th spot.  Austria’s capital Vienna has been ranked as the world’s most liveable city, displacing Australian city of Melbourne.

No comments