Current Affairs Quiz: 17th August



Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.



Q1. The Government of India has released ________________ grant for Terai roads project in Nepal to maintain fund liquidity for the ongoing construction of 14 road packages under Postal Highway Project.
भारत सरकार ने नेपाल में डाक राजमार्ग परियोजना के तहत 14 सड़क परियोजनाओं के लिए चल रहे निर्माण कार्य के लिए चल निधि बनाए रखने के लिए नेपाल में तराई सड़क परियोजना के लिए ________________ अनुदान जारी किया है। 
 (a) 560 million Nepali rupees / 560 मिलियन नेपाली रुपये
(b) 260 million Nepali rupees / 260 मिलियन नेपाली रुपये
(c) 330 million Nepali rupees / 330 मिलियन नेपाली रुपये
(d) 470 million Nepali rupees / 470 मिलियन नेपाली रुपये

Q2. With an aim to provide country’s poor access to quality and affordable healthcare, government on announced the launch of Ayushman Bharat. Ayshman Bharat is now known as ________________. 
देश में गरीबों के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण और सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से,  सरकार ने आयुष्मान भारत योजना लॉन्च करने की घोषणा की है। आयुष्मान भारत को अब _______________ नाम से जाना जाता है।  
(a) Jan Nirogya Abhiyan / जन निरोग्य अभियान 
(b) Jan Sukh Abhiyan / जन सुख अभियान
(c) Jan Aarogya Abhiyan / जन आरोग्य अभियान
(d) Jan Swasthya Abhiyan / जन स्वास्थ्य अभियान

Q3. Name the actor who has recently become the Brand Ambassador for Road Safety Campaigns. 
हाल ही में, सड़क सुरक्षा अभियान के लिए ब्रांड एंबेसडर बनने वाले अभिनेता का नाम क्या है?
(a) Anil Kapoor / अनिल कपूर
(b) Akshay Kumar / अक्षय कुमार 
(c) Ranveer Singh / रणवीर सिंह
(d) Kunal Khemu / कुनाल खेमू

Q4. NITI Aayog has launched a mobility pitch competition named _____________ that aims to provide budding entrepreneurs of India a unique opportunity to pitch their business ideas to a distinguished jury. 
नीति आयोग ने भारत के उभरते उद्यमियों के लिए __________ नाम से एक प्रतियोगिता आरम्भ करने की घोषणा की है, जिसका उद्देश्‍य स्‍टार्टअप्‍स को कारोबार से जुड़े नये विचार निर्णायक मंडल (जूरी) के सामने पेश करने का मौका देना है।  
(a) Pitch to MOVE / पिच टू मूव
(b) Pitch to RUN / पिच टू रन
(c) Pitch to PLAY / पिच टू प्ले
(d) Pitch to PLAN / इच टू प्लान

Q5. Name the cricketer who was named head coach of the women’s national team till the ICC World T20 in West Indies. 
वेस्टइंडीज में आई.सी.सी वर्ल्ड टी -20 तक महिला राष्ट्रीय टीम के मुख्य कोच के रूप में नामित क्रिकेटर का नाम बताएं।
(a) Anil Kumble / अनिल कुंबले
(b) Javagal Srinath / जवागल श्रीनाथ
(c) Amitabh Choudhary / अमिताभ चौधरी
(d) Ramesh Powar / रमेश पवार

Q6. Name the Former India cricket captain who passed away recently after prolonged illness at the age of 77. 
पूर्व भारतीय क्रिकेट कप्तान का नाम बताएं जिनका हाल ही में लम्बी बिमारी के बाद 77 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया?
(a) Dilip Vengsarkar/ दिलीप वेंगसरकर
(b) Ajit Wadekar/ अजीत वाडेकर
(c) Polly Umring/ पोली उमरिंग
(d) Kris Srikkanth/ क्रिस श्रीकांत

Q7. Name the International Master who became the 53rd Grandmaster of India despite losing his final round game to Richard Rapport of Hungary in the ninth and final round of Abu Dhabi Masters. 
अबू धाबी मास्टर्स के नौवें और अंतिम दौर में हंगरी के रिचर्ड रैपपोर्ट से अपना अंतिम दौर खेल हारने के बावजूद भारत के 53वें ग्रैंडमास्टर बनने वाले अंतराष्ट्रीय मास्टर का नाम बताएं। 
(a) Praggnanandhaa Rameshbabu/ प्रगगनंधा रमेशबाबू
(b) Anil Surna/ अनिल सुरना
(c) Prema Das/ प्रेमा दास
(d) Nihal Sarin/ निहाल सरिन

Q8. Name the Insurance Company that has recently entered into a partnership with Airtel Payments Bank to offer the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ (PMJJBY). 
हाल ही में 'प्रधान मंत्री जीवन ज्योति बीमा योजना' (पी.एम.जे.जे.बी.वाई) की पेशकश करने के लिए एयरटेल भुगतान बैंक के साथ साझेदारी में प्रवेश करने वाली बीमा कंपनी का नाम बताएं।
(a) Birla Sun Life Insurance/ बिरला सन लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(b) Bharti Axa Life Insurance/ भारती एक्सा लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(c) Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance/ बजाज एलियाज लाइफ इंश्योरेंस
(d) Exide Life Insurance/ एक्साइड लाइफ इंश्योरेंस

Q9. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has launched a VOIP based service named ________ in which there is no SIM or cable wiring as is a VOIP service through an app.
भारत संचार निगम लिमिटेड (बी.एस.एन.एल) ने बी.एस.एन.एल विंग्स एक वी.ओ.आई.पी आधारित________नामक सेवा शुरू की है, जिसमें कोई सिम या केबल वायरिंग नहीं है। इसमें एप्प के माध्यम से वी.ओ.आई.पी सेवा के रूप में प्रदान की जायेगी।
(a) BSNL WORM/ बी.एस.एन.एल वर्म
(b) BSNL BIRD/ बी.एस.एन.एल बर्ड
(c) BSNL WINGS/ बी.एस.एन.एल विंग्स
(d) BSNL FLY/ बी.एस.एन.एल फ्लाई

Q10. Former Prime Minister of India Sri Atal Bihari Vajpayee passed away recently. He received Bharat Ratna in ____________. 
हाल ही में, पूर्व प्रधान मंत्री अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी जी का निधन हो गया है। उन्हें  ____________में भारत रत्न पुरस्कार से सम्मानित किया गया था।   
(a) 2012
(b) 2015
(c) 2013
(d) 2007



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Government of India has released 470 million Nepali rupees grant for Terai roads project in Nepal. Indian Ambassador to Nepal Manjeev Singh Puri handed over a cheque of grant to Secretary, Ministry of Physical Infrastructure and Transport of Nepal, Madhusudan Adhikari in Kathmandu, Nepal. 

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. With an aim to provide country’s poor access to quality and affordable healthcare, government on announced the launch of Ayushman Bharat (now Jan Aarogya Abhiyan) on September 25, covering 50 crore people. Nearly 10 crore families will get health cover worth Rs 5 lakh each year under the scheme. 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Film actor Akshay Kumar becomes Brand Ambassador for Road Safety Campaigns. Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Nitin Gadkari launched three short films for generating public awareness towards road safety.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. NITI Aayog has launched “Pitch to MOVE” - a mobility pitch competition that aims to provide budding entrepreneurs of India a unique opportunity to pitch their business ideas to a distinguished jury. Startups working in the various fields of mobility can pitch their ideas to industry leaders and Venture Capitalists for raising investments. “Pitch to MOVE” is organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with Invest India and Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM) as a part of a series of engaging featured events in the run up to the main event. 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Former India spinner Ramesh Powar was named head coach of the women’s national team till the ICC World T20 in West Indies, scheduled to be held in November 2018. 

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former India cricket captain Ajit Wadekar, who led the team to path-breaking Test wins in England and the West Indies, passed away after prolonged illness. He was 77. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. International Master Nihal Sarin became the 53rd Grandmaster of India despite losing his final round game to Richard Rapport of Hungary in the ninth and final round of Abu Dhabi Masters.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bharti Axa Life Insurance and Airtel Payments Bank entered into an alliance to offer the ‘Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana’ (PMJJBY), a government-backed life insurance scheme. The alliance will leverage Airtel Payments Bank’s vast network to reach deep rural pockets and serve the under-insured. With this, Airtel Payments Bank also becomes the first payments bank in India to offer the Government of India-backed life insurance scheme. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd (BSNL) has launched BSNL WINGS a VOIP based service. In WINGS, there is no SIM or cable wiring as is a VOIP service through an app. The WINGS service offers unlimited free audio/video calling for one year. The service can be activ BSNL WINGS a VOIP ated with a one-time fee of Rs. 1,099 (Rs 1,297 with GST). 

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Former Prime Minister of India Sri Atal Bihari Vajpayee passed away recently. He received Bharat Ratna in 2015 and Padma Vibhushan in 1992. 

No comments