Current Affairs Quiz: 11th August 2018


Dear Aspirants, Current Affairs is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. You cannot master current affairs in one day and so you need to prepare them regularly. Here at Defence Adda, we provide you with the quizzes based on daily event affairs that are important for your exams.

Q1. The World Biofuel Day is observed every year on _____________ to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels. 
(a) 13 August
(b) 5 August
(c) 8 August
(d) 10 August 
(e) 2 August

Q2. The Global Innovation Index 2018 was launched in New Delhi by Ratan P Watal, Principal Adviser, NITI Aayog & Member Secretary of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The event was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and WIPO. WIPO stands for ____________. 
(a) World Intellectual Property Organization 
(b) World Importation and Property Organization 
(c) World Importation Prudent Organization 
(d) World Internal Property Organization 
(e) World Internal Prompted Organization 

Q3. On the occasion, PM of India, Narendra Modi unveiled a Booklet on “National Policy on Biofuels 2018”, and launched a portal named ‘PARIVESH’. What does 'R' stands for in PARIVESH? 
(a) Responsible
(b) Responsive 
(c) Respective
(d) Remittance
(e) Regional

Q4. Name the Institute/Organization that hosted an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands along with the respective UT Administration in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands.
(a) CRISIL
(b) SIDBI
(c) RBI
(d) NITI Aayog 
(e) NABARD

Q5. Name the bank that has launched a new digital platform 'MyDeal' to simplify capital raising process through capital markets by providing real-time access to information. 
(a) Chartered Bank
(b) Bank of China
(c) HSBC 
(d) SBI
(e) Karur Vyasya Bank

Q6. Name the digital payments platform that has announced its strategic partnership with and HDFC Bank to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences for the bank's cardholders.
(a) Paytm
(b) Freecharge
(c) Oxigen
(d) PayPal 
(e) PayU

Q7. Australian veteran Jarrod Lyle passed away recently aged 36. He was ___________
(a) Cricketer
(b) Journalist
(c) Novelist
(d) Golfer 
(e) Singer

Q8. Google has launched a new video-based Q&A app called ____________ on the App Store, which allows people to answer questions about themselves, then share those answers directly on Google. 
(a) Celeb
(b) Cameos 
(c) Action
(d) Pixel
(e) Promo

Q9. Who among the following will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018? 
(a) Sakshi Malik
(b) MC Marry Kom
(c) Neeraj Chopra 
(d) Bajrang Puniya
(e) Deepa Karmakar

Q10. Who is the present Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India? 
(a) Manjeet Bhullar
(b) Surendra Rosha 
(c) Kamlesh Rana
(d) Manoj Singhaniya
(e) Prajosh Senon




SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The World Biofuel Day is observed every year on August 10 to create awareness about the importance of non-fossil fuels as an alternative to conventional fossil fuels. The World Biofuel Day is being observed by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. 

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Global Innovation Index 2018 was launched in New Delhi by Ratan P Watal, Principal Adviser, NITI Aayog & Member Secretary of the Economic Advisory Council to the Prime Minister. The event was organized by the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) – one of the founding partners of GII along with the World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO), in collaboration with the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP). 

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. On the occasion, PM of India, Narendra Modi unveiled a Booklet on “National Policy on Biofuels 2018”, and launched “Pro-Active and Responsive facilitation by Interactive and Virtuous Environmental Single window Hub”[PARIVESH].

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. NITI Aayog hosted an Investors’ Conference at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra for the Holistic Development of Islands along with the respective UT Administration in Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands. The Conference was inaugurated by Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog. 

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation (HSBC) has launched a new digital platform 'MyDeal' to simplify capital raising process through capital markets by providing real-time access to information such as investors' feedback, profiles, client orders and deal pricing. 

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. PayPal, a digital payments platform has announced its strategic partnership with and HDFC Bank to offer safer, faster and convenient payment experiences for the bank's cardholders. To initiate incremental digital spend, the HDFC cards will be presented as a payment option during enrollment and subsequent payments, with the ability for consumers to easily open PayPal accounts and set it as their preferred payment method. 

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Australian professional golfer Jarrod Lyle has died after a long battle with cancer, aged 36. The Australian won twice on the feeder Web.com tour in 2008, and played 121 US PGA Tour tournaments during his professional career. 

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Google has launched a new video-based Q&A app called 'Cameos' on the App Store, which allows people to answer questions about themselves, then share those answers directly on Google. 

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Javelin thrower Neeraj Chopra will be the flag bearer for the Indian contingent at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games 2018. The 20-year-old has won a gold medal in World Junior Championships, Asian Championships, South Asian Games and Commonwealth Games in his career so far.

S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol. HSBC Headquarters in London UK. Surendra Rosha is the Chief Executive Officer of HSBC India. 



No comments