Chemistry Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 20th August


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. The formation of chemical bond is accompanied by 
(a) Increase in energy 
(b) Decrease in energy 
(c) Neither decrease nor increase in energy 
(d) The repulsive forces overcoming the attractive forces 

Q2.An electrovalent compound does not show isomerism due to 
(a) High melting point 
(b) Presence of ions 
(c) Strong electrostatic force between ions 
(d) Non-directional nature of electrovalent bond

Q3. Ionic bond formation is 
(a) Exothermic 
(b) Endothermic 
(c) Both (a) and (b) 
(d) None of these

Q4. According to Dalton’s atomic theory the smallest particle which is capable of independent existence is 
(a) element 
(b) Atom
(c) Molecule 
(d) Ion

Q5. Electron was discovered by 
(a) Crookes 
(b) J. J. Thomson 
(c) Henry 
(d) Rutherford

Q6. The atom of an element contains 2 electrons in its M shell. The element is 
(a) Aluminum 
(b) Sodium 
(c) Chlorine 
(d) Magnesium 

Q7.Which of the following statements regarding oxidation and reduction are correct? 
I. In oxidation loss of electron takes place whereas in reduction, gain of electron takes place. 
II. In oxidation, gain of electron takes place whereas in reduction, loss of electron takes place. 
III. Oxidizing agent decreases the oxidation number but reducing agent increases the oxidation number. 
IV. Oxidizing agent increases the oxidation number but reducing agent reduces the oxidation number. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below. 
(a) I and III
(b) II and IV
(c) II and III
(d) I and IV

Q8. Which one among the following is an electrochemical cell that cannot be charged ? 
(a) Electrolytic cell
(b) Storage cell
(c) Primary cell 
(d) Fuel cell

Q9. A gas is evolved when a piece of zinc metal is placed in dilute sulphuric acid (H₂SO₄) what is the gas ? 
(a) Hydrogen 
(b) Oxygen 
(c)  Water vapour
(d) Sulphur dioxide 

ANSWERS

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)





No comments