Chemistry Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 17th August


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 



Q1. Which of the following statements regarding heavy water are correct? 
I. It is extensively used as a moderator in nuclear reactors. 
II. It cannot be used in exchange reaction to study reaction mechanism. 
III. Viscosity of heavy water is relatively smaller than that of ordinary water. 
IV. The dielectric constant of heavy water is smaller than that of ordinary water. 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below: 
(a) I and II
(b) II and III
(c) III and IV
(d) I and IV

Q2.Statement I: Oxygen gas is easily produced at a faster rate by heating a mixture of potassium chlorate and manganese dioxide than heating potassium chlorate alone. 
Statement II: Manganese dioxide acts as a negative catalyst. 
(a) Both the statement I and II are correct and statement II is the correct explanation of the statement I. 
(b) Both the statement I and II are correct but statement II is not the correct explanation of the Statement I.  
(c) Statement I is true, but statement II is false 
(d) Statement I is false, but statement II is true.

Q3.To weld metals together, high temperature is required. Such a high temperature is obtained by burning
(a) Acetylene in oxygen 
(b) LPG in oxygen 
(c) Methane in oxygen 
(d) Acetylene in nitrogen

Q4.Graphite is a much better conductor of heat and electricity than diamond. This is due to the fact that each carbon atom in graphite 
(a) Undergoes sp²-hybridisation and forms three sigma bonds with three neighbouring carbon atoms 
(b) Undergoes sp³-hybridisation 
(c) is tetrahedral bonded 
(d) is free from van der Waals’ force

Q5.Which one of the following elements will not react with dilute HCl to produce H₂ ? 
(a) Hg
(b) Al
(c) Mg
(d) Fe

Q6.Which one of the following oxides of nitrogen is known as ‘anhydride’ of nitric acid? 
(a) N₂O
(b) N₂O₃
(c) NO₂
(d) N₂O₅

Q7.Statement I: Petroleum is a mixture of many different hydrocarbons of different densities. 
Statement II: The grade of petroleum depends mainly on the relative proportion of the different hydrocarbons. 
Codes
(a) Both the statements are true and statement II is the correct explanation of statement I. 
(b) Both the statements are true, but statement II is not the correct explanation of statement I. 
(c) Statement I is true, but Statement II is false. 
(d) Statement I is false, but statement II is true. 

Q8.Which of the following carbon compounds will not give a sooty flame? 
(a) Benzene 
(b) Hexane 
(c) Naphthalene 
(d) Anthracite 

Q9.Which of the following is water gas ? 
(a) Mixture of carbon monoxide and hydrogen 
(b) Mixture of carbon monoxide and nitrogen 
(c) Mixture of carbon dioxide and water vapour 
(d) Mixture of carbon monoxide and water vapor 

Q10.A glass vessel is filled with water up to the brim and a lid is fixed to it tightly. Then it is kept inside a freezer for hours. What is expected to happen? 
(a) The water freezes to ice and the level of ice comes down 
(b) The water in the glass vessel summer freezes to ice 
(c) The glass vessel breaks due to expansion as water freezes to ice
(d) The water does not freeze at all 


SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)


No comments