Chemistry Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 15th August


Dear Aspirants, Chemistry is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams based on topics like Metals, Non-metals, Oxidation and Reduction, Periodic Table etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 


Q1. Which among the following is white phosphorus?
(a) P1
(b) P6
(c) P4
(d) P5

Q2. Which among the following is present inside the nucleus of an atom?
(a) Protons and Neutrons
(b) Electrons and Protons
(c) Neutrons and Electrons
(d) Neutrons, Protons, Electrons

Q3. What is baking soda?
(a) Aluminum bicarbonate
(b) Sodium isolate
(c) Sodium bicarbonate
(d) Aluminum sulphate

Q4. Which among the following elements is a liquid at room temperature?
(a) Phosphorus
(b) Mercury
(c) Sodium
(d) Aluminum

Q5. Which among the following is an endothermic reaction?
(a) Respiration
(b) Combustion
(c) Sweating
(d) Burning of natural gas

Q6. Who discovered benzene?
(a) Hal Anger
(b) Michael Faraday
(c) Bruce Ames
(d) Nicolas Appert

Q7. Which among the following is false about acids?
(a) They give H+ ions in aqueous solution
(b) Most acids contain hydrogen
(c) They turn blue litmus red
(d) They are bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution

Q8. The Chemical formula of Cadmium nitrate is _____.
(a) Cd(NO3)2
(b) CdNO3
(c) Cd2(NO3)2
(d) Cd2NO3


Q9. Which glass is used to make sunglasses?

(a) Crook's glass
(b) Potash glass
(c) Jena glass
(d) Soda glass

Q10. Beryllium loses ____ electrons to achieve noble gas electron configuration.
(a) 1  
(b) 2
(c) 3
(c) 4

Q11. Which base is present in milk of magnesia?
(a) Magnesium hydroxide
(b) Ammonium hydroxide
(c) Sodium hydroxide
(d) Calcium hydroxide

Q12. Which of the following is an ore of iron?
(a) Dolomite
(b) Epsom Salt
(c) Siderite
(d) Galena 

Q13. What is the process of rust forming on iron called?
(a) Rusting
(b) Crystallisation
(c) Shovel
(d) Spade

Q14. The most abundant metal in the Earth's crust is the following?
(a) Zinc
(b) Copper
(c) Aluminium
(d) Iron

Q15. Name the gas used in preparation of bleaching powder -
(a) Oxygen
(b) Hydrogen
(c) Nitrogen
(d) Chlorine


SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The most important form of elemental phosphorus from the perspective of applications and chemical literature is white phosphorus. It consists of tetrahedral P4 molecules, in which each atom is bound to the other three atoms by a single bond.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are two types of particle in the nucleus of an atom the proton and the neutron.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Baking soda is also known as Sodium bicarbonate. It is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO₃. It is a salt composed of sodium ions and bicarbonate ions. Sodium bicarbonate is a white solid that is crystalline but often appears as a fine powder.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are two elements that are liquid in room temperature which are Bromine (Br) and Mercury (Hg).

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Endothermic process describes a process or reaction in which the system absorbs energy from its surroundings. Sweating is a endothermic reaction.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Benzene was first discovered by the English scientist Michael Faraday in 1825

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Acids are not bad conductor of electricity in aqueous solution.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Chemical formula of Cadmium Nitrate is Cd(NO3)2.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Crook Glass is a type of glass that contains cerium and other rare earths and has a high absorption of ultraviolet radiation; used in sunglasses.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Beryllium has atomic number 4. Beryllium loses 2 electrons to achieve noble gas electron configuration.

S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. Milk of magnesia is the suspension of base Magnesium hydroxide Mg(OH)₂ in water.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. Dolomite is an ore of Magnesium; Epsom salt is an ore of Magnesium and sulphur; Galena is an ore of lead and Siderite is an ore of iron.

S13.Ans.(a)
Sol. Rusting is the process of rust forming on iron. In rusting, the red or orange coating that forms on the surface of iron when exposed to air and moisture, consisting chiefly of ferric hydroxide and ferric oxide formed by oxidation.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Most abundant element is Oxygen followed by Silicon .Both of these are non-metal. Silicon is followed by Aluminium which is most abundant metal.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. The chlorine gas is used to react with the caustic soda in preparation of bleaching powder.

No comments